Chapters by Region

Chapters by Region

 

 

Area Chairs

Please follow the links to download the IAS Chapter Area Chair Roster 2020 and the boundaries of the Chapter Areas as well as the Duties of the Area Chairs.

 

Chapter Map

The map below is an interactive map that lists all of the IAS chapters throughout the world.  We make every effort to keep our chapter rosters updated, but realize that errors occur.  If you find a mistake in one of our listings please let us know by sending an email to the Society Administrator.  In some cases there will be a link to the chapter's website where local events may be listed.IEEE Sections are bound by georgraphic regions.  All of the IAS chapters fall into one of the ten predetermined sections. For a complete explanation of Sections and Chapters, including the proper geographic boundaries, please visit the IEEE Regional World Map.

Please consider, that not all chapters of the same venue will be displayed via the icon caused by the resolution of the map. By clicking on the icon, some contact information will be appeared.

You may check your search result in the table IAS Chapters by Region below.

 

Select IEEE Region(s) to show on the map


Loading...

 

 

IAS Chapters by Region

To update the roster IAS Chapters by Region please  contact the current CMD Chair. Please consider, this update doesn´t replace the officer reporting about changes in IEEE MGA vTools.

To find the entry of your chapter, please use the function Region first. The search result can be improved by using the Filter. Suitable filter functions are the chapter name and/or the geo-code of the chapter. You may use also the Chapter Map above to find a chapter.

For specific subregion search, please use the IEEE Section name or the country name. The name of the country and the section´s name are identical very often but there are more IEEE Sections e.g. in the countries Australia, Canada, China, India, Korea, New-Sealand, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, USA. On the other hand, the country name and the section name are not identical e.g. in the Benelux countries and in the geographic territory of the Czechoslovaka Section. For more details about existing IEEE Sections and proper geographic boundaries of the IEEE Regions, please visit the IEEE Organization Rosters and the IEEE Regional World Map.

 

Chapter Contact Information Region
CH01009 Buffalo Section Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34
Buffalo, NY USA
ChairChris L Mierzwa
IEEE Region 1 (Northeastern USA)
CH02003 Akron Section Chapter, IA34
Akron, OH USA
ChairRichard L Buchanan
IEEE Region 2 (Eastern USA)
CH01205 Connecticut Section Jt. Chapter, CS23/RA24/IA34
Hartford, CT USA
ChairBiao Zhang
IEEE Region 1 (Northeastern USA)
CH01236 Long Island Section Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA3
New York, NY USA
ChairGregory D Sachs
IEEE Region 1 (Northeastern USA)
CH01076 Maine Section Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34
Augusta, ME USA
ChairJonathan Demay
IEEE Region 1 (Northeastern USA)
CH01083 New York Section Jt Chapter, PE31/IA34
New York, NY USA
ChairThomas Villani
Past Chair: Sharene Williams, rene112@gmail.com
IEEE Region 1 (Northeastern USA)
CH01098 No. Jersey/Prin-C.Jersey Jt. Section Chapter, IA34
Princeton, NJ USA
ChairKenneth J Oexle
IEEE Region 1 (Northeastern USA)
CH01112 Rochester Section Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34
Rochester , NY USA
ChairDavid G Krispinsky
IEEE Region 1 (Northeastern USA)
CH01121 Schenectady Section Chapter, IA34
Schenectady, NY USA
ChairAbouzar Ghavami
IEEE Region 1 (Northeastern USA)
CH01127 Syracuse Section Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34
Syracuse, NY USA
ChairFrederick J. Constance
Co-chairDaniel M Reichard
IEEE Region 1 (Northeastern USA)
CH02050 Delaware Bay Section Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34
Delaware, DE USA
ChairGordon E Lipscy
Co-chairStephen Steffel
IEEE Region 2 (Eastern USA)
CH02153 Northern Virginia/Washington Jt Section Chapter, IA34
Washington, DC USA
ChairOscar Reyes
IEEE Region 2 (Eastern USA)
CH02073 Philadelphia Section Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34
Philadelphia, PA USA
ChairJonathan A. Schimpf
IEEE Region 2 (Eastern USA)
CH02085 Pittsburgh Section Jt Chapter, PE31/IA34
Pittsburgh, PA USA
ChairSteven P. Dobos
Past Chair:åÊDavid J Vaglia,åÊdavevaglia@ieee.org
IEEE Region 2 (Eastern USA)
CH03004 Alabama Section Chapter, IA34
Auburn, AL USA
ChairLarry Jackson
IEEE Region 3 (Southeastern USA)
CH03013 Atlanta Section Chapter, IA34
Atlanta, GA USA
ChairJohn S. Levine
Past chair: Pete Torres, ptorres@primepower.com
IEEE Region 3 (Southeastern USA)
CH03201 Central Savannah River Section Chapter, IA34
GA, GA USA
ChairMichael B Rollins
IEEE Region 3 (Southeastern USA)
CH03024 Eastern North Carolina Section Jt. Chapter, PE-31/IA-34
NC, NC USA
ChairElie Najm
Vice Chair: Mike Doggett,åÊMDoggett@rwchapman.com Past Chairs: Matt M Horrer,åÊmatt543cl@gmail.comMichael Schneider,åÊMSchneider@powergridmail.com
IEEE Region 3 (Southeastern USA)
CH03031 Florida West Coast Section Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34
Tampa, FL USA
ChairSerge Beauzile
IEEE Region 3 (Southeastern USA)
CH03177 Jacksonville Section Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34
Jacksonville, FL USA
ChairRussel Simmons
IEEE Region 3 (Southeastern USA)
CH03042 Memphis Section Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34
Memphis, TN USA
ChairMohd H. Ali
IEEE Region 3 (Southeastern USA)
CH03048 Miami Section Chapter, IA34
Miami, FL USA
ChairOsama A Mohammed
IEEE Region 3 (Southeastern USA)
CH03064 Orlando Section Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34/PEL35
Orlando, FL USA
ChairSimon Echeverry
IEEE Region 3 (Southeastern USA)
CH03214 Western North Carolina Section Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34
NC, NC USA
ChairStanley K Frady
IEEE Region 3 (Southeastern USA)
CH04003 Calumet Section Chapter, IA34
MI, MI USA
ChairWalter C Krieger
IEEE Region 4 (Central USA)
CH04013 Central Indiana Section Jt. Chapter,PE31/IA34
Indianapolis, IN USA
ChairDiana Vasquez
Past Chair: Earl Hill, eshill@loma-consulting.com
IEEE Region 4 (Central USA)
CH04022 Chicago Section Jt. Chapter, IE13/IA34
Chicago, IL USA
ChairBrian Reinhardt Goldman
IEEE Region 4 (Central USA)
CH04037 Milwaukee Section Jt. Chapter, IE13/IA34
Milwaukee, WI USA
ChairTiefu Zhao
IEEE Region 4 (Central USA)
CH04085 Rock River Valley Section Chapter, IA34
IL, IL USA
ChairJalil Etminan
IEEE Region 4 (Central USA)
CH04057 Southeastern Michigan Section Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34
Center Line, MI USA
ChairDavid Mindham
IEEE Region 4 (Central USA)
CH04060 Toledo Section Chapter, IA34
Toledo, OH USA
ChairGary M Waugh
IEEE Region 4 (Central USA)
CH05164 Baton Rouge Section Chapter,IA34
Baton Rouge, LA USA
ChairLynwood W Gordon
IEEE Region 5 (Southwestern USA)
CH05033 Denver Section Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34
Denver, CO USA
ChairWilliam J Stoick
IEEE Region 5 (Southwestern USA)
CH05049 Houston Section Chapter,IA34
Houston, TX USA
ChairGautami Bhatt
Past Chair: Tanja Djokic, djtanja@gmail.com
Co-chairVice Chair: Gautami Bhatt
IEEE Region 5 (Southwestern USA)
CH05052 Kansas City Section Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34
Kansas City, MO USA
ChairChristopher J Dyer
IEEE Region 5 (Southwestern USA)
CH05215 New Orleans Section Chapter, IA34
New Orleans, LA USA
ChairDean C Ruiz
IEEE Region 5 (Southwestern USA)
CH05053 Oklahoma City Section Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34
Oklahoma City, OK USA
ChairMichael L. Embry
IEEE Region 5 (Southwestern USA)
CH05081 Saint Louis Section Chapter, IA34
Saint Louis, MO USA
ChairPourya Shamsi
Past Chair: Jonathan W Kimball,
IEEE Region 5 (Southwestern USA)
CH05065 Tulsa Section Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34
Tulsa, OK USA
ChairJeffrey Beasley
Permanent contact: ieeeTulsa@gmail.com
IEEE Region 5 (Southwestern USA)
CH05067 Wichita Section Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34
Wichita , KS USA
ChairWard T Jewell
IEEE Region 5 (Southwestern USA)
CH06244 Buenaventura Section Jt Chapter, RA24/IA34
Universal City, CA USA
ChairAli Alhatrashi
IEEE Region 6 (Western USA)
CH06206 Las Vegas Section Chapter,IA34
Las Vegas, NV USA
ChairSean Vallesteros
IEEE Region 6 (Western USA)
CH06038 Oakland-East Bay Section Chapter, IA34
Oakland, CA USA
ChairLuis Soria
IEEE Region 6 (Western USA)
CH06124 Orange County Section Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34
Orange County, CA USA
ChairBrian Chee
IEEE Region 6 (Western USA)
CH06154 Sacramento Valley Section Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34
Sacramento , CA USA
ChairMohammad Vaziri Yazdi
IEEE Region 6 (Western USA)
CH06072 San Francisco Section Chapter, IA34
San Francisco, CA USA
ChairRoland Engle
Past Chair: Ali Vakili, alivakili@eaton.com
 
IEEE Region 6 (Western USA)
CH06156 Santa Clara Valley Section Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34
Santa Clara, CA USA
ChairStephen A Jordan
IEEE Region 6 (Western USA)
CH06106 Seattle Section Chapter, IA34
Seattle, WA USA
ChairGary Anderson
Vice Chair – Cameron Clark,  CameronClark@Eaton.com Secretary, Past Chair – Tom Johnson,  tom.johnson@aecom.com
IEEE Region 6 (Western USA)
CH06108 Spokane Section Jt. Chapter, TM14/IA34
Spokane, WA USA
ChairBrad Michael Blunn
Co-chairJanelle Lee
IEEE Region 6 (Western USA)
CH07061 Canadian Atlantic Section Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34
Halifax, NS Canada
ChairMd. Aminul Islam
Past Chair: Mehran Zamani, mehran.zamany@gmail.com
IEEE Region 7 (Canada)
CH07020 Montreal Section Chapter, IA34
Montreal, QC Canada
ChairAkshay Kumar Rathore
Past Chair: Sheldon S Williamson, sheldon@ece.concordia.ca
IEEE Region 7 (Canada)
SBC13271A Tunisia Section, National Higher School of Engineers Tunis (ENSIT) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Tunis, Tunisia Tunisia
ChairEssid Marwa
Advisor: Farhat Fnaiech, fnaiech@ieee.org, Counselor: Farhat Fnaiech, fnaiech@ieee.org
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH07118 North Saskatchewan Section Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34
Prince Albert, SK Canada
ChairEli Pajuel
Past Chair: Ramakrishna Gokaraju, rama.krishna@usask.ca Vice Chair: Jonathan Palmer, j.y.palmer@ieee.org
IEEE Region 7 (Canada)
CH07023 Northern Canada Section Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34
AB, AB Canada
ChairAlexandre B Nassif
IEEE Region 7 (Canada)
CH07034 Southern Alberta Section Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34
Calgary, AB Canada
ChairDave Hines
Past Chair: Shan Pandher, shan.pandher@ieee.org
IEEE Region 7 (Canada)
CH07046 Vancouver Section Jt. Chapter, IE13/IA34
Vancouver, BC Canada
ChairJeff M Bloemink
IEEE Region 7 (Canada)
CH08299 Benelux Section Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34/PEL35
Gent, Oost-Vlanderen Belgium
ChairLuc Dupre
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH08618 Croatia Section Chapter, IA034
Zagreb, Zagreb Croatia
ChairHrvoje Pandzic
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH08679 Czechoslovakia Section Jt. Chapter, IA34/IE13
Zilina, SK Slovakia
ChairMichal Frivaldsky
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH08367 Denmark Section Jt. Chapter,IE13/IA34/PEL35
Aalborg, DK Denmark
ChairSoren B Kjaer
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH08502 Egypt Section Chapter, IA34
Cairo, Cairo Egypt
ChairDr Tamer M Nassef
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH08486 Finland Section Jt. Chapter, IE13/PE31/IA34/PEL35
Espoo, Helsinki Finland
ChairKai F. Zenger
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH08264 Germany Section Jt Chapter, IE13/IA34/PEL35
Berlin, Berlin Germany
ChairGerd Jürgen Griepentrog
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH08395 Greece Section Jt Chapter ,IE13/IA34/PEL35
Xanthi, Thrace Greece
ChairAthanisios Karlis
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH08424 Hungary Section Jt. Chapter, IA34/PEL35
Budapest, Budapest Hungary
ChairFodor Dénes
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH08240 Italy (C&S) Section Jt. Chapter, IA34/PEL35
Rome, Rome Italy
ChairFabio Crescimbini
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH10169 Italy (No) Section Jt. Chapter, IE13/IA34/PEL35
Padova, Padova Italy
ChairSilverio Bolognani
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH08699 Italy Section Chapter, IA34
Rome, Rome Italy
ChairGiuseppe Parise
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH08343 Norway Section Chapter,IA34
Oslo, Norway Norway
ChairInge B Kindem
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH08092 Poland Section Jt. Chapter,PE31/IA34
Warsaw, Wassaw Poland
ChairDesire Dauphin Rasolomanpiona
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH08079 Portugal Section Jt Chapter, IE13/IA34/PEL35
Lisbon, Lisbon Portugal
ChairMarcelino B Dos Santos
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH08334 Republic Of Macedonia Section Jt. Chapter,IE13/IA34/PEL35
Skopje, Skopje Macedonia, Republic Of
ChairGoga V. Cvetkovski
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH08399 Russia (Northwest) Jt Chapter, IA34/PEL35
St. Petersburg, St. Petersburg Russia
ChairValery I Chrisanov
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH08289 Russia Section Jt. Chapter, IE13/PE31/PEL35/IA34
Moscow, Moscow Russia
ChairYuriy Rozanov
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH08485 Russia Siberia Section Jt. Chapter, IE13/IA34/PEL35
Novosibirsk, Siberia Russia
ChairSergey A Kharitonov
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH08350 Saudi Arabia Section Chap,IA34
Saudi Arabia, Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia
ChairGhaleb B Al Dandan
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH08344 Serbia And Montenegro Section Jt Chapter, IE13/IA34/PEL35
Novi Sad, RS Serbia
ChairVladimir A Katic
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH08062 South Africa Section Jt. Chapter, IE13/PE31/IA34/PEL35
Cape Town, Western Cape South Africa
ChairMohamed A Khan
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH08327 Spain Section Jt. Chapter, CS23/ IA-34
Madrid, Madrid Spain
ChairPedro Balsa
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH08619 Sweden Section Chapter, IA034
Stockholm, Stockholm Sweden
ChairIakovos Stylianou Manolas
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH08690 Tunisia Section Chapter, IA34
Sfax, Sfax Governorate Tunisia
ChairSeif El Hajjem
Past Chair: Haikal El Abed, elabed@ieee.org Vice Chair: Rami Messaoud, messaoud.rami.tn@ieee.org Secretary: Sana Khalfa, sana.khalfa.tn@ieee.org Treasurer: Faouzi Laouej, faouzi.laouej.tn@ieee.org
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH08239 UK&I Section Chapter, IA34
London, London UK
ChairAmir Hussain
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH09061 Argentina Section Jt. Chapter, IE13/CS23/RA24/IA34/PEL35/VT06
Bahia Bianca, Buenos Aires Argentina
ChairSergio A Gonzales
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
CH09065 Bahia Section Chapter, IA34
Bahia, Bahia Brazil
ChairSilvio Roberto F. Ribeiro
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
CH09095 Bolivia Section Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34
La Paz, La Paz Bolivia
ChairIsrael Troncoso Flores
IAS Vice Chair: Lizzette Jeniffer Carpio Rodriguez, jeniffer.carpio@gmail.com
PES Vice Chair: Orlando R Perez, orlando.perez@delapaz.com.bo
Co-chairOrlando R. Perez
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
CH09383 Centro Occidente Section Chapter, IA34
Centro Occidente, Centro Occidente Mexico
ChairJose Alberto Avalos Gonzalez
Past chair: Antonio Ramos, a_ramox_pas@hotmail.com
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
CH09365 Chile Section Jt. Chapter, IA34
Santiago, Chile Chile
ChairJorge Pontt
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
CH09387 Colombia Section Chapter, IA34
Bogotá, Bogotá Columbia
ChairGustavo Ramos
Past Chair: Lizeth Johanna Vega Medina, lizvega@ieee.org
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
CH09311 Costa Rica Section Chapter,IA34
Santo Domingo, Heredia Costa Rica
ChairJuan Carlos Chavarria Araya
Past chair: Fabricio Mora Mora, fabriciomoramora@gmail.com
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
CH09041 El Salvador Section Chapter, IA34
San Salvador, San Salvador El Salvador
ChairJose Quiñonez
Past chair: Manuel Napoleon Cardona Guiter, ingcardona@gmail.com
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
CH09384 Honduras Section Chapter, IA34
Tegucigalpa, Tegucigalpa Honduras
ChairDaniel Boquin
Past Chair: Gina G Houghton, gina_houghton@yahoo.com
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
CH09014 Mexico Section Chapter, IA34
Mexico City, Mexico Mexico
ChairGilberto H Enriquez
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
CH09347 Morelos Section Chapter,IA34
Morelos, Morelos Mexico
ChairLuis Ivan Ruiz-Flores
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
CH09017 Panama Section Chapter, IA34
Panama City, Panama City Panama
ChairFotis Stringos
Past Chair: Jose Eduardo Diaz, jediazu06@hotmail.com
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
CH09094 Peru Section Chapter, IA34
Lima, Lima Peru
ChairMarco Cruz Preciado
Past Chair: Rosario Jesús Márquez Espiritu, rmarqueze@continental.edu.pe
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
CH09077 Puerto Rico & Caribbean Section Chapter, IA34
San Juan, San Juan Puerto Rico
ChairJenifer P. Castillo
Past chair: Victor E Simons, vsimons@ieee.org
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
CH09309 Rio De Janeiro Section Jt. Chapter, IE13/IA34/PEL35
Niteroi, Rio de Janerio Brazil
ChairJose A Santisteban
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
CH09335 South Brazil Section Jt. Chapter, E25/PE31/MAG33/IA34/PEL35
South Brazil, South Brazil Brazil
ChairRenato Carlson
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
CH09029 South Brazil Section Chapter, IA34
South Brazil, South Brazil Brazil
ChairMario Y. Ogava
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
CH09322 Trinidad And Tobago Section Chapter,IA34
Port of Spain, Caribbean Trinidad and Tobago
ChairCurtis Boodoo
Past Chair:Abidah Shanaz Mohamed, amohammed@ngc.co.tt
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
CH09083 Venezuela Section Chapter, IA34
Caracas, Venezuela Venezuela
ChairLuis E Zambrano
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
CH10194 Beijing Section Chapter, IA34
Beijing, Beijing China
ChairYongdong Li
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
CH10245 Bombay Section Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34
Mumbai, Maharastra India
ChairHimanshu J Bahirat
Past Chair: Dr. Suryanarayana Doolla, suryad@iitb.ac.in
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
CH10221 Kolkata (Calcutta) Section Chapter, IA34
West Bengal, India India
ChairProf. Debjani Ganguly
Past Chair: Prof. Prasid Syam, prasidsyam@yahoo.co.uk
Vice Chair: Mr. Arijit Basuray
Secretary: Prof. Suvarun Dalapati
Treasurer: Prof. Bhaskaran Barman
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
CH10219 Delhi Section Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34
Delhi, Delhi India
ChairDr Bharat Singh Rajpurohit
Past Chair: Sukumar Mishra, sukumar@ee.iitd.ac.in
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
CH10148 Gujarat Section Jt. Chapter, IE13/IA34/PEL35
Gandhinagar, Gujarat India
ChairJayesh Barve
Co-chairPast Chair: Rahul R Dubey
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
CH10013 Hong Kong Section Jt. Chapter,IE13/PE31/IA34/PEL35
Hong Kong, Hong Kong China
ChairEric Z. Ma
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
CH10103 Hyderabad Section Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34/PEL35
Hyderabad, Hyderabad India
ChairGopalakrishna Kuppa
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
CH10053 Tokyo Section Chapter, IA34
Tokyo, Tokyo Japan
ChairMasahide Ohshima
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
CH10074 Kerala Section Jt. Chapter, IE13/IA34/PEL35
Trivandrum, Kerala India
ChairProf. Muhammed Kasim S
Vice Chair: Dr. Bijuna Kunju K, kbijuna@gmail.com
Secretary: Mr. Biju K, bijuk@ieee.org
Past Chair: Dr. Unnikrishnan AK, unnikrishnan@ieee.org Past Vice Chair: Dr. Jaison Mathew, jaison.rit@gmail.com Past Secretary: Srikanth V P, srikanthvasudev@ieee.org
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
CH10367 Chennai (Madras) Section Chapter, IA34
Chennai, Chennai India
ChairS. Rajavel
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
CH10295 Malaysia Section Jt. Chapter, IE13/IA34
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Malaysia
ChairNooritawati Md Tahir
Past Chair:åÊMustafar K Hamzah,åÊmustafar@ieee.org
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
CH10432 Nanjing Section Chapter, IA34
Nanjing, Nanjing China
ChairDr. Wei Hua
CH10432 Nanjing Section Jt Chapter, PE31/IA34 (Chair Ming Cheng cheng_ming@ieee.org) has split to single PE31 and IA34 chapters on 2019-06-04. New chapter: CH10432 Nanjing Section Chapter, IA34
Secretary: Dr. Gan Zhang, zhangan@seu.edu.cn
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
CH10211 New South Wales Section Jt. Chapter, IE13/IA34/PEL35
Sydney, New South Wales Australia
ChairJian G Zhu
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
CH10020 New Zealand North Section Jt. Chapter, IE13/IA34
Auckland, New Zealand North New Zealand
ChairDuleepa J Thrimawithana
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
CH10465 Taipei Section Chapter, IA34
Taipei, Taipei Taiwan
ChairPo-Tai Cheng
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
CH10377 Thailand Section Jt. Chapter, IE13/IA34/PEL35
Bangkok, Thailand Thailand
ChairVijit Kinnares
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
CH10201 Uttar Pradesh Section Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34
Kanpur, UP India
ChairDr. Ankush Sharma
Past Chairs:
Abheejet Mahapatra, abheem@iitk.ac.in
Saikat Chakrabarti,  saikat.chakrabarti@gmail.com
Sandeep Anand,asandeep@iitk.ac.in
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
CH10108 Singapore Section Jt. Chapter, IA34/PEL35
Singapore, Singapore Singapore
ChairLeong Fai Choy
Past Chair: Dilip V Battul, dvbattul@sp.edu.sg
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
CH10593 Pune Section Jt. Chapter, PE/31/IA34
Pune, Pune India
ChairSachin Shelar
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
CH05009 Central Texas Austin Section Jt. Chapter PE31/PEL35/IE13/IA34
Austin, TX USA
ChairAndrew Bluiett
Past Chairs:
Joel Sandahl, jsandahl@zxtech.net
James Mercier, james.mercier@ieee.org
Steve Pearson, steve@pearsonstrategy.com
 
 
IEEE Region 5 (Southwestern USA)
CH06024 Metropolitan Los Angeles Section Chapter, IA34
Los Angeles, CA USA
ChairYigit Bulut
Vice Chair: Robert J. Schuerger,   Robert.J.Schuerger@jpl.nasa.gov        
IEEE Region 6 (Western USA)
CH06052 Oregon Section Chapter, IA34
Portland, OR USA
ChairJames E Cook
IEEE Region 6 (Western USA)
CH08713 Austria Section Jt. Chapter, IA34/PEL35/IE13
Vienna, Vienna Austria
ChairAnnette Muetze
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH08012 Israel Section Jt. Chapter, IE13/IA34
Israel, Israel Israel
ChairIrad Ben-Gal
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH08732 Romania Section Chapter, IA34
Timisoara, Banat Romania
ChairIon Boldea
Co-chairCernat Mihai
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH09312 Bahia Section (Northeast 1) Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34/PEL35
Campina Grande, Paraiba Brazil
ChairEdison R. da Silva
Past Chair: Edison R. da Silva, edison@dee.ufcg.edu.br
Vice Chair: Fabrício Badaschia, fabricio.bradaschia@ufpe.br
Secretary: Nady Rocha, nadyrocha@cear.ufpb.br
Treasurer: Camila S. Gehrke, camilagehrke@gmail.com.br  
 
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
CH09415 Ecuador Section Chapter, IA34
Quito, Quito Ecuador
ChairCarlos Patricio Molina
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
CH02176 Dayton Section Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34/PEL35
Dayton, OH USA
ChairKevin J Yost
IEEE Region 2 (Eastern USA)
CH08741 Algeria Section Jt. Chapter, IE13/IA34
Algiers, Algeria Algeria
ChairFateh Krim
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH07109 Toronto Section Chapter, IA34
Toronto, ON Canada
ChairHoda Youssef
IEEE Region 7 (Canada)
SBC2873A Houston Section, Texas A&M University Student Branch Jt. Chapter, PE31 / IA34 / PEL35
College Station , TX USA
ChairMilad Soleimani
Advisor: Professor Katherine Davis, katedavis@tamu.edu
Past Chair: Ms. Tamara Becejac, tamara.becejac@tamu.edu
 
IEEE Region 5 (Southwestern USA)
SBC026611 Germany Section, RWTH Aachen University of Technology Student Branch Jt. Chapter, PE31 / IA34 / PEL35
Aachen, NRW Germany
ChairMarco Stieneker
Co-chairAdvisor: Rik W. De Doncker
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC563011 Hungary Section, Budapest University of Technology and Economics (BUTE) Student Branch Jt. Chapter, PE31 / IA34
Budapest, Budapest Hungary
ChairKatona Adrienn
Past Chairs: Beáta Polgári beata.polgari@ieee.org,
István Táczi, istvan.taczi.hu@ieee.org
Co-chairAdvisor: Richárd Cselkó
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC09941A Hungary Section, Obuda University Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Budapest, Obuda Hungary
ChairBalázs Kelemen
Roland Botos, Vice Chair
Co-chairAdvisor: Krisztián Lamár
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC040311 Italiy Section, La Sapienza University Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Rome, Rome Italy
ChairMichelle Gomez
Emanuele Zennaro, Past Chair emanuele.zennaro@uniroma1.it
Co-chairAdvisor: Giuseppe Parise
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC03301H Tunisia Section, Ecole Nationale d´Ingenieurs de Sfax (ENIS) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Sfax, Sfax Governorate Tunisia
ChairMahdi Hadrich
Advisor: Hela Lajmi, hela.lajmi@ieee.org
Past Chair: Mezri Azaiez, azaiez.mezri@ieee.org
Vice Chair and webmaster: Mahdi El Abed, mahdikarknii@gmail.com
Secretary: Feryel Ksiksi, feryel.ksiksi@ieee.org
Treasurer: Rania Bousleh, rania.bousleh@ieee.org
Communication and publicity manager: Firas Samet, firas.eof@outlook.com
Logistic and program manager: Tasnim Gharsally, tass.gharsalli@gmail.com
 
Co-chairAdvisor: Hela Lajmi
Vice Chair: Nouha Dziri nouha.dziri.2014@ieee.org
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC609611 Bolivia Section, Escuela Militar de Ingenieria Student Branch Chapter, IA34
La Paz, La Paz Bolivia
ChairSergio Fabian Callisaya Lafuente
Co-chairAdvisor: Lizzette Jeniffer Carpio Rodriguez
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC6398C Colombia Section, Universidad Militar Nueva Granada (UMNG) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Bogota, Bogota Columbia
Chairvacant
Co-chairAdvisor: Byron Perez
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC0433J Colombia Section, Universidad Distrital Francesco Jose de Caldas Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Bogota, District Bogota Columbia
ChairLaura Daniela Jiménez Mendivelso
Past Chair 2018: July Katherine Díaz Barriga, july.k.d@ieee.org
Advisor:  Leidy Yinet Ferro Lara, leidyferro@ieee.org
 
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC0459B Colombia Section, Pontificia Universidad Javeriana (PUJ) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Bogota, Bagota Columbia
ChairLizeth Roldan
Co-chairAdvisor: Andres Alberto Ladino
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC6257C Colombia Section, Universidad de San Buenaventura Sede Bogotá D.C. Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Bogota, Bogota Columbia
ChairSebastian Garcia Garcia
Co-chairAdvisor: Hernan Mauricio Cano
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC19041 Ecuador Section, Escuela Superior Politecnica del Litoral (ESPOL) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Guayaquil, Guayaquil Ecuador
ChairHalderg Solano
Co-chairAdvisor: Holger I Cevallos
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC28241A Honduras Section, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Honduras (UNAH) Student Branch Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34
Tegucigalpa, Tegucigalpa Honduras
ChairEdward Francisco HernÌÁndez
Co-chairAdvisor: German Florez Avendano
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC6251C Mexico Morelos Section, Universidad del Sol Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Cuernacava, Morelos Mexico
ChairAlejandro Benitez Muniz
Co-chairAdvisor: Leoncio Aguilar-Negrete
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC99521C Mexico Centro Occidente Section, Instituto Technologico de Morelia Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Morelia, Centro Occidente Mexico
ChairSolyelis Josefine Rodriguez
Co-chairAdvisor: Manuel Madrigal
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC02671A Mexico Centro Occidente Section, Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolas de Hidalgo Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Michoacana, Centro Occidente Mexico
ChairSalvador Alvarez Zalapa
Co-chairAdvisor: Elisa Espinosa Juarez
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC36051B Mexico Aquascalintes Section, Instituto Technologico de Aguascalientes Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes Mexico
ChairJorge Alejandro Delgado Aguiñaga
Co-chairAdvisor: Elvia Ruiz Beltran
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC9102B Panama Section, Universidad Technologica de Panama Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Panama City, Panama City Panama
ChairAbel Calles
Advisor:  Alcibiades Mayta, amayta@cwpanama.net
Past Chair: Julio Alexander Garcia Maison, jag_maison@ieee.org
 
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC03241D Peru Section, Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Peru Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Lima, Lima Peru
ChairJourdan Jesus Vasquez Cubas
Past Chair: Kelvin Thomas Yllahuamán Bonifas, a20123039@pucp.pe
Co-chairAdvisor: Angel Kamt Marconi
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC21571G Peru Section, Universidad Nacional del Callao (UNAC) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Lima, Callao Peru
ChairFrank Rojas
Past Chair: Andersson Josue Sandoval Guerrero, andersson.sg5@gmail.com 
Past Chair:Julio Flavio Yataco Vivas, julioyatacovivas@gmail.com
Past Chair:Manuel Jesus Ccatamayo Cuya, m.j.ccatamayocuya@ieee.org
Past Chair:Carlomagno David Mendoza Reyes,  c.d.mendozareyes@ieee.org 
Past Chair: Mario Cesar Flores Velazco, marioflovel26@gmail.com
Advisor: Alex Alfredo Vallejos Zuta, alvazuta@yahoo.es
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC63691A Gujarat Section, Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology (DA-IICT) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Gandhinagar, Gujarat India
ChairAniket Kaduskar
Advisor: Anil K. Roy, anil_roy@daiict.ac.in 
 
Past Chairs: Megha Tak, meghatak7@gmail.com
Brijesh Kumar, brijesh68kumar@gmail.com
Abhishek Parikh, parikhabhi007@gmail.com
Jay Shah, jaygshah22@gmail.com
Neelanshi Varia, neelanshiv2@gmail.com 
Raksha Rank, raksharank.rr@gmail.com
2020 Team:
Vice Chair: Mr. Anurag Fichadiya 
Email: anurag.fichadiya7@gmail.com 
Treasurer:  Mr. Vedant Thakkar
Email: vedantthakkar22@gmail.com
Secretary: Ms. Mahi Patel
Email: mahi.h.patel29@gmail.com  
 
 
IEEE IAS DA-IICT email ID: ias.sb.daiict@gmail.com ias@daiict.ac.in
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC09121A Gujarat Section, Marwadi Education Foundations Group of Institutions (MEFGI) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Rajkot, Gujarat India
ChairTapankumar Trivedi
Advisor: Ravi Butani, ravi.butani03@gmail.com
Co-chair
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC65421A Kerala Section, Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology (RIT) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Kottayam, Kerala India
ChairNithin V.M.
Past Chairs:
Srikanth V P, shrikanthvpillai@gmail.com,
Williams K. Francis,  williamsfrancis90@hotmail.com
Deepak Pooleery, deepakpooleery@gmail.com
 
Co-chairAdvisor: Vincent George
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC08321A Kerala Section, Saint Gits College of Engineering Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Kottayam, Kerala India
ChairSebin Joseph
Vice Chair: Neethu Sathyan, neethu1011@gmail.com
Co-chairAdvisor: Jaison Cherian
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC04211A Palestine Sub-Section, Al Najah National University (ANNU) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Nablus, Nablus Palestine
ChairButhayna Qutaina
Senior Past Chair: Hala Barham, hala-barham@hotmail.com
Junior Past Chair: Ali Jayousi, ali.jayousi.94@gmail.com
 
 
Co-chairAdvisor: Mohammed Abd Al-Nasser Al-Donbok
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC28512A Portugal Section, Instituto Superior Técnico (ITS) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Lisbon, Lisbon Portugal
ChairAndré Pires
Co-chairAdvisor: Beatriz V Borges
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC11131A Algeria Section, Mentouri University Constantine Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Constantine, Canstantine Algeria
ChairYassine Maouche
Co-chairAdvisor: Khezzar Abdelmalek
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC32031B Nanjing Section, Southeast University Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Nanjing, Jiangsu China
ChairTONG Minghao
Past Chair: Gan Zhang, Zhanggan0316@126.com
Co-chairAdvisor: Wei Hua
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC923301A Bosnia and Herzegovina Section, University of Sarajevo (UNSA) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Sarajevo, Sarajevo Bosnia and Herzegovina
ChairRijad Muminovic
Past Chair: Emina Prlja, emina.prlja.2014@ieee.org Hadzem Hadzic- Vice Chair, Bilal Caticc- Membership Development Officer, Edin Semic - Public Chair
Co-chairAdvisor: Vedad Becirovic
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC56801C Croatia Section, University of Zagreb Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Zagreb, Zagreb Croatia
ChairKrunoslav Klaric
Past Chairs:
Jasmin Uzelac, jasmin.uzelac@fer.hr
Milan Smolcic, milan.smolcic@ieee.org;
Vice Chair: Tea Krstanovic, tea.krstanovic@gmail.com
Co-chairAdvisor: Igor Kuzle
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC98231A Greece Section, Democritus University of Thrace (DUTH) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Xanthi, Thrace Greece
ChairGiorgos Chaskiolis
Advisor:  Prof. Anthanasios Karlis, akarlis@ee.duth.gr
Past Chairs: Eleni Bouloukosta, Victoria Meskova,
Vice Chair: Giannis Skouros,
Secretary: Eleni Bouloukosta,
Treasurer and Webmaster: Christina-Panagiota Malliou,
Fundraising Officer: Andreas Sidiropoulos,
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC21501B South Africa Section, University of Cape Town Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Cape Town, Cape Town South Africa
ChairMagnaem Simon
Co-chairAdvisor: Mqhele E. Dlodlo
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC15111C South Africa Section, University of Pretoria Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Pretoria, Gauteng South Africa
ChairLesley Arakkal
Co-chairPromise Nicholetta Masuku
Advisor:  Esrom Mahlatsi Malatji, esrom87@exclusivemail.co.za
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC012211 Nebraska Section, University of Nebraska-Lincoln (UNL) Student Branch Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34/PEL35
Lincoln, Nebraska USA
ChairDingguo Lu
Co-chairAdvisor: Wei Qiuao
IEEE Region 4 (Central USA)
CH02014 Baltimore Section Chapter, IA34
Baltimore, Maryland USA
ChairPatrick Marquez
IEEE Region 2 (Eastern USA)
CH06288 San Fernando Valley Section Chapter, IA34
Los Angeles, CA USA
ChairKourosh Sedghisigarchi
IEEE Region 6 (Western USA)
SBC98261B Kerala Section, Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham University Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Kollam, Kerala India
ChairMs. Aishwarya Muralidharan Nair
Advisor: Srikanth Vasudevan
Past Chairs:
Preethy V Warrier, preethy_v_warrier@ieee.org
Aswin Sasidharan, aswinjackal@gmail.com
 
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC98261B Miami Section, Florida International University (FIU) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Miami, FL USA
ChairHassan H Eldeeb
Past Chairs: 
Abla Hariri, ahari001@fiu.edu
Mustafa Farhadi, emfarhadi@gmail.com,
Alberto Berzoy, aberz001@fiu.edu
Advisor: Osama A. Mohammed, o.mohammed@ieee.org
 
IEEE Region 3 (Southeastern USA)
SBC12551A France Section, University of Technology Belfort-Montbéliard (UTMB) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Belfort-Montbéliard, France France
ChairDamien Guilbert
Co-chairAdvisor: Abdesslem Djerdir
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC09181A Benelux Section, University of Leuven Student Branch Jt. Chapter, IE13/IA34
Leuven, Flemish Brabant Belgium
ChairHanspeter Höschle
Co-chairAdvisor: Johan Driesen
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC12991G Colombia Section, University of the Andes Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Bogotá, Bogotá Columbia
ChairLuis Manuel Caro Ramirez
Advisor:  Gustavo Ramos Lopez, gramos@uniandes.edu.co
Past Chairs:   
Juan Ramon Camarillo, jr.camarillo@uniandes.edu.co
Cristian David Lozano Villa, cd.lozano2853@uniandes.edu.co
Miguel Angel Ortiz Padilla, ma.ortiz334@uniandes.edu.co
Andrea Catalina Buitrago Otálora, ac.buitrago10@uniandes.edu.co
Juan David Perez Osorio, jd.perez2691@uniandes.edu.co
Juan Pablo Holguin Cardenas, jp.holguin10@uniandes.edu.co
 
 
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC0073C University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Student Branch Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34/PEL35
Urbana-Champaign, IL USA
ChairChristopher Brandon Barth
Co-chairAdvisor: Philip T. Krein
IEEE Region 4 (Central USA)
CH09423 Nicaragua Section Chapter, IA34
Managua, Managua Nicaragua
ChairSilvio Lopez
Past Chair: Mario R de la Ossa, mario.ossa@ieee.org
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC34021D Bombay Section, Thadomal Shahani Engineering College Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Mumbai, Maharastra India
ChairMr Kunal Chhatpar
Co-chairAdvisor: Gopal Pardesi
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC06731C Bangalore Section, Indian Institute of Sciences Student Branch Jt. Chapter, IA34/IE13
Bangalore, Karnataka India
ChairRoshan Kumar P
Co-chairAdvisor: K Gopakumar
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC90071A New South Wales Section, University of Wollongong Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Wollongong, New South Wales Australia
ChairViet Tran
Past Chair: Kaveh Sarrafan, ks282@uowmail.edu.au Secretary:Arian Zahedmanesh,  az617@uowmail.edu.au Treasurer: Sumaiya Hasan, msh67@uowmail.edu.au Organising Secretary: Kaveh Sarrafan, ks282@uowmail.edu.au
Co-chairAdvisor: Kashem Mohammad Muttaqi
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC02541B Taipei Section, National Tsing Hua University Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Taipei, Taipei Taiwan
ChairHsin-chih Chen
Co-chairAdvisor: Po-tai Cheng
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC64381A France Section, University of Picardie Jules Verne Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Amiens, Picardie France
ChairAlin Pantea
Mehdi Taherzadeh, Vice Chair Mrs Haleh Soleymanzad, Treasurer
Co-chairAdvisor: Zahra Daneshi-far
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC64141B Benemerita Univ Autonoma De Puebla Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Puebla, Puebla Mexico
ChairLuis Bueno
Advisor: Gerardo Mino Aguilar gmino44@gmail.com
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
CH07163 Ottawa Section Chapter, IA/34
Ottawa, ON Canada
ChairDongli Zhang
IEEE Region 7 (Canada)
CH08770 Latvia Section Jt. Chapter, IE13/IA34/PEL35
Riga, District of Riga Latvia
ChairIlya Galkin
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC14821B Dallas Section, University of Texas at Dallas Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Dallas, TX USA
ChairMark Ditsworth
Vice Chair: Maria Vazquez, maria.vazquez@utdallas.edu Treasurer: Erick Narvaez, erick.narvaez@utdallas.edu Secretary: Justin Shaw, ias131630@utdallas.edu
Co-chairAdvisor: Kaushik Rajashekara
IEEE Region 5 (Southwestern USA)
CH10663 Korea Council Jt Chapter, IE13/IA34/PEL35
Busan, Busan Korea
ChairJin-Woo Ahn
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC00521A Denver Section, University of Denver Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Denver, CO USA
ChairZeya (Jack) Cai
Past Chair: Ziqiao Liu ziqiao.liu.2014@ieee.org
Co-chairAdvisor: Jun Jason Zhang
IEEE Region 5 (Southwestern USA)
XXXXX Iran Section, K.N. Toosi University of Technology Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Tehran, Tehran Iran
ChairHossein Salmani
Co-chairAdvisor: Mohammad Tavakoli Bina
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC06731C Mexico Veracruz Section, Instituto Technologico Superior de Coatzacoalcos Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Coatzacoalcos, Coatzacoalcos Mexico
ChairHoracio Lopez
Co-chairAdvisor: Tadeo Urbina Gamboa
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
CH08186 France Section Jt. Chapter, IE13/IA34/PEL35
Amiens, Picardie France
Chair Gérard-André Capolino
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC06431B Colombia Section, Universidad Nacional de Colombia Sede Bogotá Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Bogotá, Bogotá Columbia
Chair Erika Julieth Acero Velandia
Past Chair: Jairo Andrés Caballero Peña
Co-chairAdvisor: Javier Rosero Garcia
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC60031C Peru Section, Universidad Privada Antenor Orrego Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Trujillo, Trujillo Peru
ChairErick Rodriguez Davila
Co-chairAdvisor: Guillermo Evangelista A
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC40501A Peru Section, Universidad Particular Ricardo Palma Student Branch Chaptert, IA34
Lima, Lima Peru
ChairMORA ALVA
Co-chairAdvisor: Patrick Villanueva Bartra
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC12011A Peru Section, Universidad Continental de Ciencias e Ingenieria Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Huancayo, Junin Region Peru
ChairJhanira Jorge Ramos
Advisor: Rosario Marquez Espiritu, rmarquezes@continental.edu.pe Past Advisor: Ricardo Salcedo Zarate, rsalcedo@continental.edu.pe Past Chair: Denis Jonathan Condor Aguirre, gound_lsid@hotmail.com
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC04621C Peru Section, Universidad Catolica Santo Toribio de Mongrovejo Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Chiclayo, Chiclayo Peru
ChairPatazca Zamora
Co-chairAdvisor: Maximiliano Arroya Ulloa
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC21881C Kerala Section, National Institute of Technology Calicut Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Calicut, Kerala India
ChairNithyasree Ramanujam
Advisor: Dr. Rijil Ramchand rijil@nitc.ac.in Counselor: Dr. Kumaravel S kumaravel_s@nitc.ac.in
Past Chair: Vaisakh Unnikrishnan, appuvaisu@gmail.com
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC29351A Madras Section, Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Chennai, Tamil Nadu India
ChairN Karthik
SB Counselor: Ms. M. Maheswari mmaheswari@hindustanuniv.ac.in
Co-chairAdvisor: Terence Ebinasar
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC64821B Gujarat Section, G.H. Patel College of Engineering and Technology (GCET) Student Branch Jt. Chapter, IA34/PE31
Gandhinagar, Gujarat India
ChairRajdeep Rathod
--Past Chair: Bhavin, Shah, bhavin.m.shah@ieee.org, Chaitanya Shah (chetu@ieee.org)  -- Vicechair - Tapan Joshi - tapan.joshi.1996@ieee.org Secretary - Shubhankar Agarwal - shubhankar.agarwal.1996@ieee.org Treasurer - Yash Mehta - yash.mehta.1996@ieee.org Student Branch Representative - Mayank Limbachiya - mayank.j.limbachiya@ieee.org Student Branch Representative - Mrugaksh Trivedi - mrugakshtrivedi@gmail.com
Co-chairAdvisor: Ankit Patel
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC10501A Gujarat Section, Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University (PDPU) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Gandhinagar, Gujarat India
ChairRiddhi Ladani
Past Chairs:
Neel Soni nssoni.810@gmail.com
Shaurya Sheth shauryasheth95@gmail.com
Advisor: Anil Markana anil.markana@spt.pdpu.ac.in
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC03711A Kerala Section, Vimal Jyothi Engineering College (VJEC) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Chemperi, Kannur, Kerala India
ChairMr. Anandapadmanabhan
Faculty staff advisor:Shelma George, George.shelma@gmail.com  Chair 2018: Jithin Shaji, j4jithins@gmail.com Chair 2019: Jishnu J Purushothaman, jishnujp@ieee.org
Co-chairPast Advisor: Nikhil Valsan
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC15151A Changwon Section, Kyungsung University Student Branch Jt. Chapter, IE13/IA34/PEL35
Busan, Busan Korea
ChairGrace Firsta Lukman
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC64661A Kerala Section College of Engineering Munnar Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Munnar, Kerala India
ChairMuhammed Shehaz
Past Chair: Sidharth Sankar P, sidharthsankar007@yahoo.com
 
Co-chairAdvisor: Biju K
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC32041 Kerala Section, Mar Athanasius College of Engineering Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Kothamangallam, Kerala India
ChairAbhishek Mohan
Advisor: Mathew K, kmathewmace@gmail.com
Past Chair: Divya Jose, panamkunneldivya@yahoo.in;
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC15271A Changwon Section, Pukyong National University Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Busan, Busan Korea
ChairHak-Soo Kim
Co-chairNho Cheol
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC03841A Fort Worth Section, University of Texas at Arlington Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Arlington, TX USA
ChairLong Zhao
Past Chair: WANG Xin (Wendy), wangxinwendy1989@gmail.com
Co-chairAdvisor: Wei-Jen Lee
IEEE Region 5 (Southwestern USA)
SBC2873A Houston Section, Texas A&M Univ Engr. Tech. Student Branch Chapter, IA34
College Station, TX USA
IEEE Region 5 (Southwestern USA)
SBC12371A Lahore Section, Lahore College for Women University Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Lahore, Punjab Pakistan
ChairDania Mahmood
Advisor: Anum Tariq Khan bintetariqakram@gmail.com Counselor: Sahar Sultan saharsultan@ieee.org
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC65961A Morocco Section, University of Sidi Mohamed ben Abdellah of FÌ©s Student Branch Chapter, IA34
FÌ©s, FÌ©s Morocco
ChairOla Barramou
Co-chairAdvisor: Ahmed Aboutajeddine
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC15521A Changwon Section, Pusan National University Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Pusan, Pusan Korea
ChairJangmyung Lee
Co-chairAdvisor: Jong-ho Han
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC65761A, Taipei Section, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Taipei, Taipei Taiwan
ChairYu-Chen Liu
Co-chairAdvisor: Huang-Jen Chiu
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
CH03227 Central Tennessee Section Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34
Nashville, TN USA
ChairJames R Link
IEEE Region 3 (Southeastern USA)
SBC12331B Tunisia Section National Engineering School of Carthage (ENI Carthage) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Tunis, Tunis Tunisia
ChairLouay Bouazzi
Past Chair:åÊSafa Boughattas,åÊmarwa.boughattas@gmail.com
Co-chairAdvisor: Houda Ben Attia Sethom
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC21481B Denmark Section, Aalborg University Student Branch Chapter, PE31,IA34, PEL35
Aalborg, Nordjylland Denmark
ChairHeng Wu
PES/IAS/PELS Chapter Advisor: Xiongfei Wang, xwa@et.aau.dk
IAS Chapter Past Chair: Dapeng Lu, dap@et.aau.dk Past Advisor: Frede Blaabjerg, flb@et.aau.dk
 
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC91041A Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Indianapolis, IN USA
ChairOmar Nezamuddin
SB Chair: Jonah Crespo jgcrespo@umail.iu.edu
Co-chairAdvisor: Ezueli dos Santos
IEEE Region 4 (Central USA)
SBC13281B Tunisia Section, National Engineering School of Monastir (ENIM) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Monastir, Monastir Tunisia
ChairHoussem Zemni
Advisor: Alaa Abdalalh, ala.abdallah.enim@ieee.org
Past Advisor: Mr Rami Messaoud, messaoud.rami.tn@ieee.org
Counselor: Anis Sakly, sakly.anis@gmail.com
Past Chairs: 
Ahmed Youssef, ahmed.youssef.tn@ieee.org, 
Houssem Jaouani,   houssemjaweni@gmail.com 
Mohamed Rami Bouguezzi, rami_bouguezzi@ieee.org
 
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC63791A Kerala Section, St. Joseph´s College of Engineering and Technology Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Pallai, Kerala India
ChairSherin Mariam Vaidyan
Advisor: Jojin Thomas jojinthomas.sjcet@gmail.com
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
CH08775 Bosnia and Herzegovina Section Jt. Chapter, IE13/IA34/IA35
Sarajevo, Sarajevo Bosnia and Herzegovina
ChairPetar Matic
Chapters status has been changed fron IAS/PELS to IAS/PELS/IES on March 03, 2017
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC08091B Kerala Section, MEA Engineering College Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Perinthalmanna, Kerala India
ChairFawad Rasheed KM
Advisor: Ajmal KT ktajmal@gmail.com
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
CH10715 Shanghai Section Chapter, IA34
Shanghai, Shanghai China
ChairDr. Miao Zhu
Founder Chair: Wentao Li, wentaoli@shu.edu.cn
Past Chair: Jian Luo, luojian@shu.edu.cn
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC06241A Southern Alberta Section, University of Calgary SB Chapter, PE31/IA34
Calgary, AB Canada
ChairSamrat KooneråÊ
Advisor: Seyed Pouyan Jazayeri, spjazaye@ucalgary.ca Counselor: Jaimul Alam, jmjalam@gmail.com
IEEE Region 7 (Canada)
SBC14041A Singapore Section, National University of Singapore Student Branch Jt. Chapter, IA34/PEL35
Singapore, Singapore Singapore
ChairSaha Jaydeep
Advisor: Dr Sanjib Kumar Panda, eleskp@nus.edu.sg Counselor: Dr. Cheng-Wei QIU eleqc@nus.edu.sg Past Chairs: Jayantika Soni, jayantika.soni@u.nus.edu Binita Sen, binitasen@u.nus.edu
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC14431A Peru Section, Universidad de Ingenieria y Tecnologia (UTEC) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Lima, Lima Peru
ChairYasmin Areana Apari Munoz
Advisor: Luis Pena Mendoza Past Chair: Andia Dancuart, diego.andia@utec.edu.pe
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC05261B Uttar Pradesh Section, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh India
ChairSoumya Shubhra Nag
Co-chairAdvisor: Santanu Mishra
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC12541A Tunisia Section, Institut National des Sciences Appliquées de Technology (INSAT) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Tunis, Tunis Tunisia
ChairSameh Zaguia
Past Chair: Kais Bedioui, kaisbedioui@ieee.org Senior Past Chair: Eya Bourguiba, eya.bourguiba@ieee.org Senior Past Chairs: Islem Cherif, islem.cherif.tn@ieee.org Senior Past Chair: Ahmed Slim Bouakez, a.s.bouakez@ieee.org
Co-chairAdvisor: Afef Bannani
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC12511A Tunisia Section, National Engineering School Gab̩s (ENIG) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Gabes, Gabes Tunisia
ChairSafwan Taleb
Past Chair:åÊInes Abdennaji,åÊabdennaji.ines.1992@ieee.org
Co-chairAdvisor: Amairi Messaoud
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC05611C Lahore Section, Uni College Of E & T Islamia University Bahawalpur Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Bahawalpur, Punjab Pakistan
ChairMuhammad Usman Zafar
Advisor: Bilal Aasad bilal.asad@iub.edu.pk Counselor: Anees Husnain anees.husnain@iub.edu.pk Past Chair:åÊSaad Rind,åÊsaadrindieee@gmail.com
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC60101A Madras Section St, Josephs College of Engineering Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Chennai, Tamil Nadu India
ChairChidambaranathan T
Co-chairAdvisor: Jayarama PradeepåÊ
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC20631C Lahore Section, University of Engineering and Technology Lahore Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Lahore, Punjab Pakistan
ChairHamza Mehboob
Advisor: Usman Munawar usman_munawar2000@hotmail.com Counselor: Khalid M Hasan kmhasan@uet.edu.pk
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC21031 Korea University Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Seoul, Seoul Korea
ChairTae-June Kang
Advisor: Sang Bin Lee sangbinlee@korea.ac.kr
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC0004B Alabama Section, Auburn University Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Auburn, AL USA
ChairMaria Arechavaleta
Counselor: Stuart M. Wentworth
Co-chairAdvisor: Mark Halpin
IEEE Region 3 (Southeastern USA)
SBC91901B Delhi Section, Delhi Technological University (DTU) Student Branch Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34
New Delhi, Delhi India
ChairRajesh Kumar Verma
Advisor: Dr.Rachana Garg Branch Counselor: Dr. S. Indu
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC00511 Benelux Section, Delft University of Technology Student Branch Jt. Chapter, IA34/PEL35
Delft, South Holland Netherlands
ChairMladen Gagic
Advisor: Braham Ferreira braham@ieee.org Past Chair, Founder Chair: Venugopal Prasanth, v.prasanth@tudelft.nl 2018 Past Chair: Epameinondas (Minos Kontos) Kontos, e.kontos@tudelft.nl
Co-chairFernando A Kuipers
Branch Counselor
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC12941A Kerala Section, Sree Buddha College of Engineering (SBCE) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Payannur, Kerala India
ChairAshwin Nair
Advisor: Mr. Ananthu Vijayakumar,  ananthu.29@gmail.com 
Past AdvisorAdvisor: Vijina K vijinasbce@gmail.com Counselor: Sreekanth P.K. sreekanth.kallamvalli@gmail.com
Past Chair: Vijai Jairaj, vijaijairaj007@gmail.com
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC65801B Lahore Section, Government College University Faisalabad (GCUF) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Faisalabad, Punjab Pakistan
ChairTasawar Murtaza
Advisor: Ms Asma Sajid asmasajid936@gmail.com Counselor: Syed Zeeshan Haider zeeshanhaiderinbox@gmail.com
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC63761B Peru Section, Universidad Tecnologica del Peru Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Lima, Lima Peru
ChairJulio Astureyme Sagástegui
Advisor: Fidel Tomas Monteza Zevallos, monteza2112@gmail.com Past Advisor:Manuel Alvarado Andrade, malvarado@tecsup.edu.pe Past Chair: Luis Jhoompieer Valencia Figueroa, LuisJhoompieer.V.1995@ieee.org Vice Chair: Christian Alexander Becerra Robles,  Christianbecerra@ieee.org Secretary: Harrison Jimenez de la Cruz, harrison_jimenez@hotmail.com Treasurer: Jonathan Brayan Vera Bautista, jnthan11@gmail.com Vocal SB IAS UTP: Sarita Quispe Rosas, sarita.quispe@gmail.com Percy Manuel Martinez Ccencho, pert_40@gmail.com
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC16351A New South Wales Section, University of Technology Sydney Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Sydney, New South Wales Australia
ChairYiying (Andy) Wei
Co-chairAdvisor: Jianguo Zhu
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC03061A Victoria Section, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Melbourne, Victoria Australia
ChairMoudud Ahmed
Forming chair: Roozbeh Kabiridehkordi, kabiri.roozbeh@gmail.com 
 
Team 2019:
Advisor: Dr Nuwantha Fernando, Lecturer, College: School of Engineering, RMIT University
Chair: Moudud Ahmed, PhD Candidate, RMIT University
Secretary:  Mir Toufikur Rahman, PhD student, RMIT University
Joint secretary: Rekha Jayarajan, PhD Candidate, RMIT University
Treasurer: Mingchen Gu, PhD Candidate, RMIT University
Joint treasurer: Peishuo Mu
Event Manager: Enkhtsetseg Munkhchuluun, PhD Candidate, RMIT University
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC64221D Delhi Section, Bharati Vidyapeeth´s College of Engineering Student Branch Chapter, IA34
New Delhi, Delhi India
ChairPraveer Sachdeva
BVPIEEE IAS bvpieee@gmail.com SB BVPIEEE sb.bvpieee@gmail.com Junior Past Chair: Aman Garg Senior Past Chair: Prerna Soni, soni.prerna1@gmail.com
Co-chairAdvisor: Yogita Arora
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC64201 Kerala Section, Adi Shankara Institute of Engineering and Technology Kalady Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Kalady, Kerala India
ChairEldho K Paul
Past Chair: Vinayak Sambhu, vinayakks97@gmail.com
Advisor: Deepa Sankar, neenusankar@gmail.com
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC65151A East Sarajevo University Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Sarajevo, RS Bosnia and Herzegovina
ChairMilica Ristovic
Advisor: Danijel Mijic danijel.mijic@etf.unssa.rs.ba
Co-chairBranch Counselor: Slobodan Lubura
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC34861B Delhi Section, Jamia Millia Islamia Engineering College New Delhi, Student Branch Chapter, IA34
New Delhi, New Delhi India
ChairMs. Munshareh Shafaq
Co-chairAdvisor: Dr. Ahteshamul Haque
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC10741E Sri Lanka Section University of Moratuwa Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Moratuwa, Western Province Sri Lanka
ChairW. A. Vinura Udaraka Wickramasinghe
Advisor: Dr. J.V. Upuli P. Jayatunga upuli@elect.mrt.ac.lk
Senior Past Chair: Kushan Charuka pckushan@gmail.com
Senior Past Chair: Lakshitha Gunasekara, lakshitha.gunasekara@gmail.com
Junior Past Chair: Ravindu Mudunkotuwa, rashmin.ravindu@gmail.com
 
 
Co-chairProf Sisil Kumarawadu
Branch Counselor
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC07591 Columbus Section, The Ohio State University Grad Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Columbus, Ohio USA
ChairChen Yuan
Advisor: Longya Xu xu.12@osu.edu Past Chair: Haiwei Cai cai.158@osu.edu
Co-chairPaul R Berger, Counselor
IEEE Region 2 (Eastern USA)
CH10751 Lahore Section Chapter, IA34
Lahore, Punjab Pakistan
ChairMs. Faiza Nasir
Vice Chair: Dr. Bilal Arif Secretary: Syed Muhammad Rizwan Treasurer: Farrukh Usman Mirza
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC18711A Sri Lanka Section, University of Peradeniya Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Peradeniya, Kandy Sri Lanka
ChairSupun Pradeep
Advisor: Liliantha Samaranayake lilantha@ee.pdn.ac.lk  Past Chairs: 
Narada Balasooriya, jump2narada@live.com
Sadeep Batewela, bvsiranga@gmail.com
Dulaj Godakumbura, dulajpera@gmail.com
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC10441A Sri Lanka Section University of Ruhuna Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Ruhuna, Ruhuna Sri Lanka
ChairSandarenu M Kankanamge U
Advisor: Chandan Pathirage Don chandana@eie.ruh.ac.lk
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC34811 Delhi Section, Netaji Subhas Institute of Technology Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Dwarka, New Delhi, Delhi India
ChairAman Jain
Co-chairAdvisor and Branch Counselor: Dr. Prerna Gaur
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC40101A Thailand Section, King Mongkutå«s University of Technology North Bangkok Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Bangkok, Bangkok Thailand
ChairTanan Hongnara
Advisor: Kraisorn Chaisnowong kraisorn_kmitub@yahoo.com Counselor: Pennapa Pairodamonchai p.pennapa@gmail.com
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC20125A Kolkata Section Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology Shibpur Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Howrah Shibpur, West Bengal India
ChairJanardan Kundu
Advisor: Mainak Sengupta mainak.sengupta@gmail.com
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC63931 Bangalore Section, Amrita School of Engineering Bangalore Student Branch Jt. Chapter, IA34/PE31
Bangalore, Karnataka India
ChairMounika Aluru
Advisor: Deepa Kaliyaperumal deepa.kaliyaperumal@rediffmail.com
Vice Chair: V.Harsith Varma
Past Chairs: Hariprasad Chepyala, hariprasadchepyala@gmail.com
Prasanna Kumar V, pk.rocks.bangalore@gmail.com
 
Co-chairRahul K
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC07491 Peru Section, Universidad Nacional del Piura Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Piura, Piura Peru
ChairLuis Antonio Efrain Trelles Alfaro
Chapter Advisor: Miguel Panduro Alvarado miguel.panduro@unp.edu.pe
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC18181 Lahore Section, U C E T -Bahaudin Zakriya University Multan Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Multan, Punjab Pakistan
ChairSyed Muhammad Rizwan
Advisor: Muhammad Mohsin Bhatii mohsin.bhatti@bzu.edu.pk Counselor: Muhammad Adil Bashir  adil.bashir@bzu.edu.pk
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC65431A Bangladesh Section, American International University Bangladesh Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Dhaka, Dhaka Bangladesh
ChairMahmudul Haque Jishan 
Co-chairAdvisor: Kazi Ahmed Asif Fuad 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC60381B Peru Section, Universidad Peruana de Ciencias Aplicadas Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Lima, Lima Peru
ChairMiguel Alfonso Lara Quispe
Advisor: Leonardo Nikolai Vinces Ramos, nikolai.vinces@gmail.com
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC28551B Kerala Section, Government Engineering College Thrissur Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Thrissur, Kerala India
ChairAbhijith C S
Past Chair: Riyas K, rk2825@gmail.com
Co-chairAdvisor: Jaison Mathew
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC33311J Madras Section, Vellore Institute of Technology Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Vellore, Tamil Nadu India
ChairRohit Singh
Co-chairAdvisor: Palanisamy K
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC16991A Tunisia Section, Higher I A Sciences & Technologies (ISSAT) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Sousse, Sousse Tunisia
ChairNajoua Selmi
Mr. Nizar Rokbani, ISSAT Sousse SB Counselor, nizar.rokhbani@ieee.org,
Miss. Wijdene Radhouani, ISSAT SOUSSE IAS SBC Advisor, wijden.radhouani.tn@ieee.org
Miss Meriem Amri, ISSAT Sousse SB chair, meriem-amri@ieee.org
Mr. Khoubeyb layouni, ISSAT SOUSSE IAS SBC PAST CHAIR, laykhoubyb@gmail.com
 
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC06341C Indonesia Section, Telkom University Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Bandung, Jawa Barat Indonesia
ChairM Ibnu Muharrom
Advisor: Aryo Wibowo MS,åÊaryode.wibowo.ms@gmail.com Past Chair: Amanda Julia Isa, amanda.j.isa@ieee.org
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC61301 Colombia Section, Universidad Nacional de Colombia Sede Manizales Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Manizales, Caldas Columbia
ChairSantiago Arias Guzman
Co-chairAdvisor: Eduardo Cano-Plata
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
CH08805 Ukraine Section Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34/IE13
Kyiv, Kyiv Ukraine
ChairIvan Shapoval
Past Chair:åÊAndrii ZharkinåÊzharkin@ied.org.ua
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC18451A Thailand Section King Mongkut´s Institute of Technology Ladkrabang Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Bangkok, Bangkok Thailand
ChairPanya Khemmook
Co-chairAdvisor: Dr. Piampoom Sarickprueck
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC60621 Peru Section, Universidad de Piura Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Piura, Lima Peru
ChairFelipe A Benites Correa
Past Chair: Stephano Pozo Bernal,åÊstephano.pozo@gmail.com
Co-chairOmar Hurtado Jara
Advisor
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC60951G Colombia Section, Universidad El Bosque Student Branch Chapter, IA34
BogotÌÁ, BogotÌÁ Columbia
ChairLaura Duarte
Co-chairLuis Ospina Granada
Advisor
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC07851A UK&I Section, University of Strathclyde Student Branch Jt. Chapter, IA34/PEL35
Glasgow, Scotland UK
ChairMaria Orr
Past Chair: Yanni Zhong,åÊyanni.zhong@strath.ac.uk
Co-chairStephen Jon Finney
Advisor
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC20133 UK&I Section, University of Stirling Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Strirling, Scotland UK
ChairLiaquat Ali
Advisor: Kamran Farooq, kamranfarook82@gmail.com
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC01291A New York Section, City College of the City University of New York Student Branch Chapter, IA34
New York, New York USA
ChairMahmoud S Saleh
Co-chairDr Ahmed Mohamed
Advisor
IEEE Region 1 (Northeastern USA)
SBC61531B Lahore Section, National University of Computer and Emerging Sciences (NUCES / FAST NU) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Lahore, Punjab Pakistan
ChairUbair Khan
Advisor: Faisal Abbas faisal.abbas.1992@gmail.com
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC07531 Ukraine Section, National Technical University of Ukraine - Kyiv Polytechnic Institute (NTUU-KPI) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Kyiv, Kyiv Ukraine
ChairIrina Golubova
Advisor: Anna Kyselova, a.g.kyselova@gmail.com Counselor: Anton Popov, anton.popov@ieee.org
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC18851A UK&I Section, Glasgow Caledonian University Student Branch Jt. Chapter, IA34/PEL35
Glasgow, Scotland UK
ChairMohammad Azizian Fard
Advisor: Prof Scott McMeekin, scott.mcmeekin@gcu.ac.uk SB Chair: FNU Arshad, arshad@gcu.ac.uk
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC01251A University of New Brunswick Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Fredericton, New Brunswick Canada
ChairPetrus (Pieter) Pijnenburg
Advisor: Dr. Saleh A. Saleh, asaleh@unb.ca Counselor: Dr. Mahsa Kiami, mahsa.kiami@unb.ca
IEEE Region 7 (Canada)
CH08810 Russia Siberia Section Joint Chapter, PES/IES/IAS/CSS
Chelyabinsk, Chelyabinsk Russia
ChairAndrey A. Radionov
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC0031A University of Akron Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Akron, Ohio USA
ChairMohamed Badawy
Co-chairAdvisor: Yilmaz Sozer
ys@uakron.edu
IEEE Region 2 (Eastern USA)
CH09467 South Brazil Section Joint Chapter, PEL35/IE13/PE31/IA34
Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul Brazil
ChairJosé Renes Pinherio
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC04411 Bangladesh Section, Rajshahi University of Engineering & Technology (RUET) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Rajshahi, Rajshahi Bangladesh
ChairMahfizur Rahman Khan 
Advisor: Md. Rabiul Islam, rabiulbd@hotmail.com Counselor: Muhammad Abdul Goffar Khan, agmagk@gmail.com
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC16311 Tunisia Section, Tunisia Private University (ULT) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Tunis, Tunis Tunisia
ChairFares Houla
Ghazi Tabka,  Advisor and Counselor, g.tabka@ult-tunisie.com
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC64831A Kerala Section, Rajagiri School of Engineering and Technology Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Cochin, Kerala India
ChairMs. Arbite John
Mr. Jebin Francis, Advisor jebinfrancis86@gmail.com Dr. Deepti Das Krishna, Counselor dasdepti@gmail.com
Co-chairLibin Varghese
Mentor
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC06321A Uttar Pradesh Section, Indian Institute of Technology (Banaras Hindu University) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh India
ChairMr Raja Ram Kumar
Prof. R.K. Srivastava, Advisor and Counselor rksrivastava.eee@itbhu.ac.in
Ms. Ankita Dwivedi, Past Chair, ankita.rs.eee@itbhu.ac.in
 
Co-chairDr. Akshay Kumar Rathore, NSU
Mentor
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC98601A Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology (BUET) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Dhaka, Dhaka Bangladesh
ChairIrrtisum Khan
Dr. MD Ziaur Rahman Khan, Advisor zrkhan@eee.buet.ac.bd Dr. Shahidul Islam Khan, Counselor shahidul@eee.buet.ac.bd
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC60251C Jordan University of Science and Technology Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Irbid, Irbid Jordan
ChairMs. Taima Frieh
Advisor: Osama Saadeh, o_saadeh@yahoo.com
Counselor: Fadi Zghoul, fadi2222@yahoo.com
Founder Chair / Past Chair: Ms Rozana Walid Qudah, rozana.w.97@gmail.com
 
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC66541 Bangladesh Section, East West University (EWU) Bangladesh Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Dhaka, Dhaka Bangladesh
ChairTanvir Alam Shifat
Advisor: Fakir Alamgir, fma@ewubd.edu Counselor: Mariam Salim, mbs@ewubd.edu
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC98281 Bangladesh Section, Independent University Bangladesh (IUB) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Dhaka, Dhaka Bangladesh
ChairSakibul Hasan AbiråÊ
Advisor:åÊMd A Razzak,åÊrazzak@iub.edu.bd Counselor:åÊMustafa Habib Chowdhury,åÊmchowdhury@iub.edu.bd
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC14461A Bangladesh Section, United International University (UIU) Bangladesh Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Dhaka, Dhaka Bangladesh
ChairA N M Nasimunnabi
Advisor:åÊGMA Ehsan ur Rahman,åÊerahman@eee.uiu.ac.bd Counselor:åÊTishna Sabrina,åÊtishna.sabrina@eee.uiu.ac.bd
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC15148 Lahore Section, University of Punjab SB Chapter / IA34
Lahore, Punjab Pakistan
ChairMuhammad Hamza Ihtisham
Advisor: Rabbia Saleem, rabbiyasaleem@yahoo.com Counselor:Muhammad Samee, kashif.ee@pu.edu.pk
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC66611 Malaysia Section, Curtin University Sarawak Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Miri, Sarawak Malaysia
ChairHoward Hu Ho Yee
Advisor: Lim King Hann,glkhann@curtin.edu.my
Counselor: Basil Andy Lease, drewliu93@gmail.com
Past chairs:
Kong Sheng How, ieee.curtinsarawak@gmail.com
Francelouis Tie Sing Yong, francelouis.tiesy@gmail.com
Carl-Mats Isaac Bayang, cmib.11.isaac@gmail.com
Tay Chuan Zhi, tcz3103@gmail.com
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC09801A Kerala Section, College of Engineering Attingal Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Attingal, Kerala India
ChairAbhijith S S
Advisor: Sunil TT,åÊsuniltt@gmail.com
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC18641A Toronto Section, York University Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Toronto, Ontario Canada
ChairSanjida Moury
Advisor: John Lam,åÊjohnlam@cse.yorku.ca Counselor: Robert Allison, allison@cse.yorku.ca
IEEE Region 7 (Canada)
SBC02311A Madison Section, University of Wisconsin-Madison Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Madison, WI USA
ChairPablo Eduardo Castro Palavicino
Advisor: Bulent Sarlioglu, sarlioglu@wisc.edu Counselor: Wooyoung Choi, wchoi53@wisc.edu Past Chair: Matt Wongkul Lee, wlee98@wisc.edu
IEEE Region 4 (Central USA)
CH10810 Queensland Section Jt. Chapter, IE13/IA34/PEL35
Brisbane, Queensland Australia
ChairFiruz Zare
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC18501A Bangladesh Section, Daffodil International University Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Dhaka, Dhaka Bangladesh
ChairMd Ikhtiar Uddin
Advisor: Abdus Dara abdussatter@daffodilvarsity.edu.bd
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC18631A Egypt Section, October High Institute for Engineering and Technology Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Cairo, El Jizah Egypt
ChairMenna Elkholy
Advisor:åÊAhmed Mostafa,åÊahmed.m.khalil@ieee.org Counselor:åÊTamer M Nassef,åÊtamer@ieee.org
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC03091A Egypt Section, Arab Academy of Science and Technology and Maritime Transport (AAST) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Cairo, Heliopolis Egypt
ChairMostafa Hussam Zakaria
Advisor:åÊDr. Ahmed Khamies El-Shenawy,åÊashenawy@gmail.com Counselor:åÊRania Metwally El-Sharkawy,åÊrania.m.elsharkawy@gmail.com
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC15124 New Zealand North Section, Fiji Subsection, University of the South Pacific Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Suva, Suva Fiji
ChairDhirendran Munith Kumar
Advisor: Maurizio Cirrincione, maurizio.cirrincione@usp.ac.fj Counselor: Utkal Mehta, utkal.mehta@usp.ac.fj
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC15155A South Brazil Section, Universidade Federal de Santa Maria Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul Brazil
ChairGleisson Balen
Advisor: Fernanda de Morais Carnielutti, fernanda.carnielutti@gmail.com
Founder Chair: Fernanda De Morais Carnielutti, fernanda.carnielutti@gmail.com
Vice Chair: Maikel Menke, maikelmenke@gmail.com
Past Chairs:
Caio Ruviaro Dantas Osario, caio.osario@gmail.com 
João Manoel Lenz, joaomlenz@gmail.com
 
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC05151A Beijing Section, Shandong University Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Jinan, Shandong China
ChairYixiao Yu
Advisor: Ming Yang, myang@sdu.edu.cn
Counselor: Dongfeng Yuan, dfyuan@sdu.edu.cn
Senior Past Chair: You Lin, Linyou@mail.sdu.edu.cn
Senior Past Chair: Jiayi Ma, 1014102554@qq.com
Junior Past Chair: Peng Li, pli121@mail.sdu.edu.cn
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC65561G Ukraine Section, Institute of Radio Physics and Electronics of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (IRE NASU) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Kharkiv, Kharkiv Oblast Ukraine
ChairKateryna Kazanovska
Branch Chapter Advisor: Mikhail Balaban, mikhail.balaban@gmail.com Branch Counselor: Alexander Nosich, anosich@yahoo.com
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC66161 Madras Section, Amrita School of Engineering Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu India
ChairHareekaanth G. R.
Advisor: Krishna Prakash N,åÊ nkrishnaprakash@rediffmail.com
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC01181A St. Louis Section, Missouri University of Science and Technology Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Rolla, MO USA
ChairMohamad Saleh Sanjari Nia
Advisor: Pourya Shamsi, shamship@mst.edu Counselor: FNU Maigha, mmck6@mst.edu
Forming Chair: Mohammad Rasoul Narimani, mn9t5@mst.edu
 
IEEE Region 5 (Southwestern USA)
SBC08151 Uttar Pradesh Section, G.L.A. University - Mathura Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Mathura, Uttar Pradesh India
ChairRuchi Agrawal
Advisor: Dr. Dilip Kumar Sharma,åÊtodilipsharma@gmail.com
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
CH06303 San Diego Section Chapter, IA34
San Diego, CA USA
ChairVahid Salehi Pour Mehr
IEEE Region 6 (Western USA)
SBC17921A Bosnia and Herzegovina Section, University of Banja Luka Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Banja Luka, RS Bosnia and Herzegovina
ChairDino Kosic
Advisor: Branko Blanusa, bbranko@etbfl.net Counselor: Petar Matic, petar.matic@etbfl.net
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC00271A Oakland-East Bay Section, University of California Student Branch Jt. Chapter, IA34/PEL35/PE31
Berkeley, CA USA
ChairSamantha Coday
Advisor: Seth R Sanders seth.sanders@berkeley.edu Counselor: Vivek Subramanian viveks@eecs.berkeley.edu Past Chair: Jason Poon, jason@berkeley.edu   The status of the chapter has been changed from IAS/PELS (2016-06-08) to IAS/PELS/PES (2019-10-26)
IEEE Region 6 (Western USA)
SBC13471D Delhi Section, Dronacharya College of Engineering Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Gurgaon, Haryana India
ChairNikhil Mehra
Counselor: Dr. K.K. Singh, krishnaiitr2011@gmail.com  Advisor: Chandra Shekhar Singh, shekharmail83@gmail.com
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC64591 Spain Section, Universidad de Oviedo Student Branch Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34/PEL35
Oviedo, Asturias Spain
ChairGuiguis Zaki Guirguis Abdelmessih
Advisor: J. Marcos Alonso, marcos@uniovi.es Counselor: Juan Carlos Alvarez Alvarez, juan@uniovi.es
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC15721B Hyderabad Section, G Pulla Reddy Engrg College Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Kurnool, Andra Pradesh India
ChairPrathyusha Kadam
Advisor: Pradeep Allagadda, yadavsticky @gmail.com, Counselor:Harinath C, charinathr@gmail.com
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC33471A Malaysia Section, National University of Malaysia (Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Bangi, Selangor Malaysia
ChairAli Najah Al-Shamani
Advisor: Hussain Falih Mahdi, hussain.mahdi@ieee.org Counselor: Prof. Dr. Mahamod bin Ismail, mahamod@ukm.edu.my
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC1033 UK&I Section, University of Sheffield Student Branch Chapter, IA34/PEL35
Sheffield, South Yorkshire UK
ChairYu Wang
Advisor: Guang-jin Li, g.li@sheffield.ac.uk
Counselor: Angela Martinez, angela@ieeer8.com
Past Chair: Chaohui Liu, chaohui.liu.gb@ieee.org
 
 
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC15130A Egypt Section, El-Gazeera Higher Institute for Engineering and Technology Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Cairo, Cairo Egypt
ChairMoaz Ahmed Abd El-kafy
Advisor: Mona Abu Bakr Fouda, eng_monafoda@yahoo.com Counselor: Tamer M Nassef, tamer@ieee.org
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC04201A Peru Section, Universidad Catolica de Santa Maria Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Arequipa, Arequipa Peru
ChairHarold Ivan Oblitas Manchego
Advisor and Counselor:åÊCesar Eduardo Malaga Chavez,åÊcmalagac@ucsm.edu.pe
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC01791A Montreal Section, Concordia University Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Montreal, Qu̩bec Canada
ChairSivanagaraju Gangavarapu
Advisor: Akshay Kumar Rathore, akshay.rathore@concordia.ca
Past Chair: Suvendu Samantha, s_amanta@encs.concordia.ca
Vice Chair: Vakacharla Venkata Ratnam, v_enkat@encs.concordia.ca
Secretary and WIE co-ordinator: Ms. Swati Tandon, s_tando@encs.concordia.ca
 
IEEE Region 7 (Canada)
SBC18191 Indian Institute of Technology Mandi SB IAS Chapter
Mandi, Himachal Pradesh India
ChairMr. Rajesh M Pindoriya
Advisor: Dr. Dileep A.D. addileep@gmail.com
Counselor: Dr. Bharat Singh Rajpurdhti, bsr@iitmandi.ac.in
Past Chair: Adil Usman, adilusman@ieee.org
Vice-Chair: Sachin Chauhan
Treasurer: Ravi Teja
Secretary: Deepal Gupta
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC01021B Washington Section, University of Maryland SB Chapter, IA34
College Park, Maryland USA
ChairKelly Fernandez
Advisor: Alireza Khaligh,åÊkhaligh@ece.umd.edu
IEEE Region 2 (Eastern USA)
SBC01301 Peru Section, Universidad Nacional del Altiplano Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Puno, Puno Peru
ChairEDISON COAQUIRA
Advisor: Marcelino Galindo Velasquez, marcelino_galindo@hotmail.com Counselor: Ivan Delgado Huayta, i.delgado@hotmail.com Past Chair: Marco Daniel Mamani Mamani, marco.m.2016@ieee.org
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC64921A Oregon Section, Washington State University Vancouver Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Vancouver, WA, WA USA
ChairChristopher Keith Godley
Advisor: Praveen Sekhar,
praveen.sekhar@wsu.edu
Counselor: Feng Zhao
feng.zhao@wsu.edu
 
IEEE Region 6 (Western USA)
SBC25091B Jordan Section Yarmouk University Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Irbid, Irbid Jordan
ChairSameh Ezzat Betamony
Advisor and Counselor: Osameh Al-Kofahi, oalkofahi@gmail.com
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC11321 Tunisia Section National School of Engineering of Sousse (ENISo) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Sousse, Sousse Tunisia
ChairMohamed Jebani
Advisor:åÊJaleleddine Ben Hadj Slama, bhslama@yahoo.fr Past chair:åÊSafa Lakhal,åÊsafa.lakhal@ieee.org
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
XXXXX Nanjing Section, Jiangsu University SB IAS Chapter
Zhenjiang, Jiangsu China
ChairZixuan Xiang
Advisor:åÊXiaoyong Zhu,åÊzxyff@ujs.edu.cn Counselor:åÊGaohai Liu,åÊghliu@ujs.edu.cn
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC31461A Delhi Section, Rajasthan Subsection Malaviya National Institute of Technology Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Jajpur, Rajasthan India
ChairMs. Venu Sangwan
Advisor: Sujil A, sujilavijayan@gmail.com Counselor: Rajesh Kumar, rkumar@ieee.org
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
CH10794 Sri Lanka Section Chapter, IA34
Colombo, Colombo Sri Lanka
ChairLakshitha Gunasekara
Past Chairs: 
Nadarajah Dheynoshan, dheynoshan@gmail.com
Pamintha Kaluaratchi, pamithagk@gmail.com
Secretary: Ms. Rumesha Pathirana
Treasurer: Ms. Dinuka Jayaweera
Vice Chair: Mr. Sominda Gamage
Student Coordinator: Mr. Anjana Wijesekara
Industry Coordinator: Mr. Tharuka Vishwajith
Social Media Coordinator: Mr. Afrar Malakooth
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
CH10804 Wuhan Section Chapter, IA34
Wuhan, Hubei China
ChairRonghai Qu
Wubin Kong, Vice Chair, wbkong@hust.edu.cn
Dawei Li, Vice Chair, daweili@hust.edu.cn
Yuting Gao, Secretary, gyt626890@gmai.com
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC66291A Wuhan Section, Huazhong University Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Wuhan, Hubei China
ChairYou Zhou
Advisor: Ronghai Chu, ronghaiqu@hust.edu.cn Counselor: Li Yu, hustly@mail.hust.edu.cn
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
CH08828 Estonia Section Jt. Chapter, IA34/PE31/RA24
Tallin, Harju County Estonia
ChairMarko Koort
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC20201A Northeast Michigan Section, Saginaw Valley State University Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Saginaw, MI USA
ChairTimothy Maxwell
Counselor: Rajani Muralee Dmaran Sreekumaridevi, rmuralee@svsu.edu Advisor: Yu Zhou, yzhou@svsu.edu
IEEE Region 4 (Central USA)
SBC65591A Harbin Institute of Technology Shenzhen Graduate School Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Shenzhen, Guangdong China
ChairYe Qiu
Branch Counselor: Junlong Lu, junlonglu@163.com Advisor: Xuewei Pan, davidpeterpan@163.com
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
XXXXX Qatar University SB IAS Chapter
Doha, Doha Qatar
ChairMs. Vanessa Fakhoury
Counselor: Dr. Nizar Zorba, nizarz@qu.edu.qa Advisor: Dr. Atif Iqbal, Atif.iqbal@qu.edu.qa
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC10029 Hunan University College of Electrical and Information Engineering Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Changsa, Hunan China
ChairYanjian Peng
Advisor: Yi Tan,åÊyibirthday@126.com Counselor: Yong Li,åÊyongli@hnu.edu.cn
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC12521 Brazil North Section, Universidad Federal de Minas Gerias Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerias Brazil
ChairNicolas Fernandes
Past Chair: Hyago Fabris, hyago.palacio@engenharia.ufjf.br
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC04881 Argentina Section, Universidad Nacional de Tucuman Student Branch Chapter, IA34
San Miguel de Tucuman, Tucuman Argentina
ChairVictor Claudio Juarez
Advisor:Lucia Pia Torres, luciapiatorres@gmail.com
Counselor: Gustavo E Juarez, juarez.gustavo@gmail.com
Past Chair: Esteban Nicolas Cordoba, cordoba_esjotuc@hotmail.com
 
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC05141A Bahia Section, Universidade Federal of Campina Grande (UFCG) Student Branch Chapter, IA34/PEL35
Campina Grande, Paraiba Brazil
ChairRodrigo Pereira de Lacerda
Advisor: Montie Alves Vitorino, vitorino@dee.ufcg.edu.br
Counselor: Edmar Candela Guarjao, ecandela@dee.ufcg.edu.br
Founder Past Chair: Nayara Brandao de Freitas nayara.freitas@ee.ufcg.edu.br
Past Chair: Phelipe Leal Serafim Rodrigues, phelipeleal07@gmail.com
Vice Chair: Amanda Pereira Monteiro - amanda.monteiro@ee.ufcg.edu.br,
Treasurer: Phelipe Leal Serafim Rodrigues - phelipe.rodrigues@ee.ufcg.edu.br, 
Secretary: Nayara Ingrid Lisboa Santos - nayara.santos@ee.ufcg.edu.br,
Workshops Coordinator: Thiago Ribeiro Félix - thiago.felix@ee.ufcg.edu.br, 
Webmaster Coordinator: Samuel de Melo Barros - samuel.barros@ee.ufcg.edu.br 
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC15171A Victoria Section, Deakin University Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Geelong, Victoria Australia
ChairTushan Kanti Roy
Advisor: Dr Enamul Haque, enamul.haque@deakin.edu.au Counselor: Dr Shama Naz Islam, shama.i@deakin.edu.au
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC10033 Taipei Section, National Kaoshiung Marine University Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Kaoshiung, Cijin District Taiwan
ChairMin-Hung Chou
Branch Counselor: Chao-Lin, Ph.D., clkuo@webmail.nkmu.edu.tw Branch Chapter Advisor: Chun-Lien Su, Ph.D., cls@webmail.nkmu.edu.tw
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC13311 Argentina Section, Universidad Nacional de San Luis (UNSL) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
San Luis, San Luis Argentina
ChairMartin Ezequiel Basile
Branch Counselor: Alfredo Debattista, adebattista@gmail.com Branch Chapter Advisor: Marcelo C. Spina, spinamc@gmail.com
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC03221F Peru Section, Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Lima, Lima Peru
ChairEdwin Moises Gavilan Are
Advisor:åÊLITA MARTHA SOTO NIETO,åÊlsoton@unmsm.edu.pe
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
CH01270 Boston Section Chapter, IA34
Boston, MA USA
ChairOzgur Cosar
IEEE Region 1 (Northeastern USA)
SBC99671A El Salvador Section, Universidad de El Salvador Student Branch, IA34
San Salvador, San Salvador El Salvador
ChairRubén Alexander Henriquez Miranda
Advisor: Jose Ramos Lopez, joseramoslopez@yahoo.com
Counselor: Carlos Eugenio martinez Cruz, carlos.elsalvador@ieee.org
Past Chair: Fidel Cortéz Torres, fidelecortez@gmail.com
 
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC10065 Peru Section, Universidad de Piura - Sede Lima Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Lima, Lima Peru
ChairGian Ydrogo Vera
Advisor:
Eliodoro Carrera Chinga, eliodoro.carrera@gmail.com
Counselor:
Alejandro Ancajima, alejandro.ancajima@udep.pe
Past Chairs:
Yvonne Chunga Ramirez, yvonne_19923@hotmail.com
Miguel Martin Cravero, martincraveromiguel@ieee.org
 
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC28391 Kerala Section, TKM College of Engineering Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Kollam, Kerala India
ChairAbhinand A S
Advisor: Prof Muhammedali Shafeeque K, kshafeeq007@gmail.com
Counselor: Prof Shyba S, s.shyba@gmail.com
Past Chair: Jithin T, Jithin.t@ieee.org
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC11731C Peru Section, Universidad Nacional San Antonio Abad de Cusco Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Cusco, Cusco Peru
ChairJesus Flores Huaman
Advisor:åÊEfrain Zegarra Vargas,åÊefrainzegarra2@hotmail.com Past Chair:åÊAmilcar Quispe Astorga, amitoclan@hotmail.com
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC05911A Argentina Section, Universidad Tecnologica Nacional - Facultad Regional Buenos Aires Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires Argentina
ChairDamian Jerman
Advisor: Juan Manuel Perdomo, jmperdomo@ieee.org
Co-Advisor: Lucia Pia Torres, luciapiatorres@gmail.com
Past Chair:Nestor Mourino, nestor.mourino@ieee.org
 
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC04151A Shanghai Section, Zhejiang University (ZJU) College of Electrical Engineering Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Hangzhou, Zhejiang China
ChairYi Sun
Advisor:åÊJian-Xin Shen,åÊj_x_shen@zju.edu.cn SB Counselor: Sailing HE, sailing@zju.edu.cn Past chair, founder chair: You Lin, youlin@zju.edu.cn,åÊ11610023@zju.edu.cn
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC10024 Tunisia Section, Private Polytechnic School - Monastir Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Monastir, Monastir Tunisia
ChairMontassar Ben Hlima
Advisor: Sana Khalfa, sanbenali9@gmail.com
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH03238 Charlotte Section Jt. Chapter, IE13/IA34/PEL35
Charlotte, NC USA
ChairKenneth Dunn
IEEE Region 3 (Southeastern USA)
SBC16061 Beijing Section, North China Electric Power University - Beijing Campus Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Beijing, Beijing China
ChairFeng Zhang
Advisor: Zhaohao Ding, zhaohao.ding@mavs.uta.edu
Counselor: Gengyin Li, ligy@ncepu.edu.cn
Past Chairs: 
Yunjian Li, 1784804029@qq.com
Tong Xu, emptycup1019@gmail.com
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC01281A University of New Mexico SB IAS Chapter
Albuquerque, NM USA
ChairTohid Khalili
Counselor:  T Fawzy Elshafiey, telshafiey@gmail.com
Advisor: Dr. Ali Bidram, bidram@unm.edu
Past Advisor: Brian MacKie-Mason, brimacki@unm.edu
Past Chairs: Sumit Chhabria, sumit.chhabria7@gmail.com,
Bhuvaneshwarr Ramalingam, bhuvaneshwarr@hotmail.com
 
IEEE Region 6 (Western USA)
SBC29831C Xi´an Section, Xi´an Jiaotong University Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Xi´an, Shaanxi China
ChairYang Liang
Advisor: Assoc. Prof. Peng Kou, koupeng@mail.xjtu.edu.cn
Counselor: Prof. Jinjun Liu, liu_jinjun@ieee.org
SB Past Chair: Shike Wang, wangshikepe@gmail.com
SB Chair: Xiangpeng Cheng, alexcheng1994@163.com
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC83701B Karachi Section, Nadirshaw Eduljee Dinshaw (NED) University of Engineering and Technology Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Karachi, Sindh Pakistan
ChairAhsan Sheikh
Advisor: Aqsa Khan, ahsan_qamer24@hotmail.com Counselor: Muhammad Khurram, mkhurrum@neduet.edu.pk
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC63021 Jordan Section, Al-Balqa Applied University Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Salt, Balqa Governorate Jordan
ChairAl-Ameen Khalid
SB Counselor : Omar Odeh, omarsalahodeh@gmail.com
Chapter Advisor: Moeen Azar, omrazar986@ieee.org
 
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH04149, Northeast Michigan Section Chapter, IA34
Michigan, MI USA
ChairMazharul Chowdhury
IEEE Region 4 (Central USA)
SBC53001B El Salvador Section, Centroamericana University Jose Simeon Canas Student Branch Chapter, IA34
San Salvador, San Salvador El Salvador
ChairAndres Flores
Advisor: Gabriel Lopez Guerra, gabriellopezguerra@yahoo.com
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC09511 Tunisia Section, National School of Computer Science (ENSI) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Manouba, Manouba Tunisia
ChairIchrak Zarati
Advisor: Mohamed Elleuch, elleuch.mohameds@gmail.com Counselor:  Farouk Kamoun, farouk.kamoun@sesame.com.tn
Past Chair: Mona Tayehi, mouna.tayahi@gmail.com
Vice Chair: Sofien Kriaa
Secretary and Treasurer: Iskander Thabet
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC39461C Costa Rica Section, Costa Rica Institute of Technology Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Cartago, CR Costa Rica
ChairRafael Cascante
Advisor:åÊJose Arce Urena,åÊjeau@grupoabccr.com Counselor:åÊRanato Rimolo-Donadio,åÊrrimolo@itcr.ac.cr
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC20226 Beijing Section, North China Electric Power University - Baoding Campus Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Baoding, Hebei China
ChairWei Jiang
Advisor: Huankun Zheng, billgate108@gmail.com
Counselor: Yucai Wu, wuyucaiincepu@163.com
Senior Past Chair: Liwen Dong, vibrant_dong@163.com
Junior Past Chair: Kailun Shi, kailun0796@163.com
Vice Chair: Wen Li, ncepulw@foxmail.com
 
 
 
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC13491D Minas Gerais Section University Federal Da Juiz De Fora Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Juiz de Fora, Minas Gerais Brazil
ChairMatheus de Oliveria Muniz
Advisor:Henrique Braga, henrique.braga@ufjf.edu.br
Past Chair: Hyago Fabris, hyago.palacio@engenharia.ufjf.br
 
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC20150B Bahia Section Universidade Federal do Reconcavo da Bahia (UFRB) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Cruz Das Almas, Bahia Brazil
ChairNathalia Vila Verde Santana de Souza
Advisor: Rua Waldemar Falcao, teopgmendes@uol.com.br Counselor: Teofilo Mendes, teopgmendes@uol.com.br
Co-chairPast Chair: Tarcio Doroteo Souza, tarciodoroteo@hotmail.com
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC66231 China Council, Harbin Institute of Technology Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Harbin, Heilongjiang China
ChairXiaoguang Li
Advisor: Fengjiang Wu, shimeng@hit.edu.cn
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC60371E Mexico Guadalajara Section, Instituto Tecnologico De Guzman Studenr Branch Chapter, IA34
Ciudad Guzman, Jalisco Mexico
ChairAlvaro Ordonez Cherris
Counselor: Maria Guadalupe Sanchez Cervantes, magusace78@hotmail.com Advisor: Alfonso Ordonez, alfonso777@computer.org
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC29631 Venezuela Section, Universidad der Zulia Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Maracaibo, Zulia Venezuela
ChairPedro Medina
SBC Advisor and CB Counselor: Claudia Guevara, claudiaguevara@chevron.com
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC05821F Peru Section, Universidad Nacional de Ingenieria - Lima Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Lima, Lima Peru
ChairVictor Caceres Huaman
Advisor:åÊJohnny Nahui Ortiz,åÊvictoriocaceres@gmail.com Counselor:åÊCarlos Medina,åÊccmedina@uni.edu.pe
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC17091E Guatemala Section, Universidad de San Carlos de Guatemala Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Guatemala City, Guatemala Guatemala
ChairHandy Estuardo Morales Fuentes
Advisor: JORGE TOP RAXON, jdavidtop@gmail.com Counselor: Juan Carlos Cordova Zecena, juan.cordova@amm.org.gt
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC02331 Colombia Section University of Llanos (Universidad de los Lanos) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Villavicencio, Meta Columbia
ChairWilliams Camilo Londono Meneces
Advisor:åÊJavier Andres Vargas Guativa,åÊjavier.andres.vargas@unillanos.edu.co Counselor:åÊMONICA SILVA,åÊingmsq@gmail.com
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
CH10824 Victoria Section Chapter, IA34
Geelong, Victoria Australia
ChairEnamul Haque
Vice Chair: Nishad Mendis, nishad.mendis@dnvgl.com
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC06361C Argentina Section, Universidad National del Sur (UNS) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Bahia Blanca, Buenos Aires Argentina
ChairJuan Desages
Advisor:åÊFavio Masson,åÊfmasson@uns.edu.ar Counselor:åÊVictor Lifchitz,åÊvaictor01@gmail.com
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
CH08843 Bahrain Section Chapter, IA34
Manama, Manama Bahrain
ChairOmar-Al Dirini
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC15181Q Madras Section, Panimalar Institute of Technology Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Chennai, Tamil Nadu India
ChairPadmini Celestina A
SB Counselor and Chapter Advisor: Arun M,åÊarunmeieee@gmail.com
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
CH08845 Jordan Section Chapter, IA34
Amman, Amman Governorate Jordan
ChairSameh Ezzat Betamony
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC 64613 Tunisia Section, Ecole Sup Privée d'Ingénierie et de Technologies (ESPRIT) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Tunisia, Tunisia Tunisia
ChairAhmed Limam
Advisor: Amin ZRIBI, amin.zribi@gmail.com Counselor: Ali LABBENE, ali.labben@esprit.tn
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC63281 Kerala Section, Jyothi Engineering College - Thrissur Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Thrissur, Kerala India
ChairJacob Joseph
Advisor: Jithin K Jose, jithinkjose88@gmail.com Counselor: Jinesh K J, jineshkjose@gmail.com
Past Chair: Deepakraj Chandrahasan, deepu.deepakraj25@gmail.com
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC03951B Kerala Section, College of Engineering Karunagappally Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Karunagappally, Kerala India
ChairJayaraj NR
SBC Advisor and SB Counselor: Prof Sabeena K, sabeena@ceknpy.ac.in
SBC Co-Advisor: Prof. Haseena PY, pyhaseenaslyad@gmail@gmail.com
Founder Chair: Akshay Krishnan, akshaykrishnan003@gmail.com
Secretary: Rahul VT
Vice Chair: Aparna Sujith
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC29841D Beijing Section, Tsinghua University - Qing Hua Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Beijing, Beijing China
ChairRoRan Fan
Advisor: Pinjia Zhang, pinjia.zhang@ieee.org Counsellor: Zhenghe Feng, fzh-dee@tsinghua.edu.cn
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC17411A Tunisia Section, Ecole Nationale D'Ingenieurs De Tunis (ENIT) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Tunis, Governorate Tunis Tunisia
ChairChayma Frikha
Advisor: Seif Elhajjem, elhajjem.seif@gmail.com Counselor: Ilhem SLAMA-BELKHODJA, ilhem.slamabelkhodja@enit.utm.tn
Past Chair: Mohamed Limem, mohamed.limem.tn@ieee.org
 
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC14751A Lahore Section, University of Lahore SB Chapter, IA34
Lahore, Punjab Pakistan
ChairMuhammad Ahmad
Advisor: Ghulam Abbas, engrgabbas@gmail.com Counselor: Ijlal Haider, ijlalhaider86@gmail.com
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC10082A Seoul Section, Chonbuk National University Student Branch Jt. Chapter, IA34/PEL35
Jeonju, North Jeolla Province Korea
ChairSiamak Shirmohammadi
Advisor and Counselor: Yongsug Suh, ysuh@jbnu.ac.kr
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC10044B Ecuador Section Universidad Laica Eloy Alfaro de Manabi Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Manti, Manabi Ecuador
ChairLisbeth Penafiel
Advisor: Boris Chiriboga, borischiriboga@gmail.com Counsellor: Jose Arteaga, josearteagavera@gmail.com
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
CH10843 Bangladesh Section Chapter, IA34
Dhaka, Dhaka Bangladesh
ChairCelia Shahnaz
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
CH04150 Nebraska Section Chapter, IA34
Lincoln, Nebraska USA
ChairJeffrey Buttermore
IEEE Region 4 (Central USA)
SBC28381A Kerala Section, NSS College of Engineering Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Palakkad, Kerala India
ChairNayana C T
Advisor and SB Counselor: Dr Leesha Paul, lishababuk@gmail.com 
Past Chairs: Athira M, athiram200@gmail.com, Ajith M, ajithm@ieee.org
Execom members:
Vice Chair : Abhishek A
Mail id: abhishekkrishnan@ieee.org
Secretary Sharika P
Mail id: sharupmenon999@gmail.com
Treasurer: Sharon Ann Rajimon
Mail id: sharonannrajimon@gmail.com
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC02581 Canadian Atlantic Section, Dalhousie University Student Branch Chapter, PE31/IA34
Halifax, Nova Scotia Canada
ChairAnkit Patel
SB Counselor and SBC Advisor: Mohamed El-Hawary, elhawary@dal.ca
IEEE Region 7 (Canada)
SBC60451E College of Engineering Chengannur Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Chengannur, Kerala India
ChairNebic J. Johnson
Advisor: Raju Manuel, rajumanuel@ieee.org
Counselor: Manojkumar P, manoj.arur@gmail.com
Secretary: Serene John
Vice Chair: Rohin Francis
Past Chair: Vishnu Pillai, vvpvijay17@gmail.com
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC09691 Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Valiamala, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala India
ChairPrasoon M
Advisor: Sudharshan Kaarthik, sudharshan.kaarthik@gmail.com
Counselor: Manoj BS, bsmanoj@ieee.org
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC14511B Tunisia Section Ecole Nationale d´Electronique at des Télécommunications de Sfax (ENET´COM) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Sfax, Sfax Governorate Tunisia
ChairHassen Gharbi
Advisor: Sahar Slimi,  slimi.sahar@yahoo.fr Counselor: Hassene Mnif, hassene.mnif@enetcom.rnu.tn
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC10112 Tunisia Section, Polytech Sfax Student Branch Joint Chapter, Sensors Council SEN39 / IAS34
Sfax, Sfax Governorate Tunisis
ChairAmine Elloumi
Advisor: Slim Abdelhedi, slim.abdelhedi@gmail.com Counselor: Wael Ouarda, wael.ouarda@gmail.com
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC14301D Kolkata Section Institute of Engineering and Mangement SB Joint Chapter, CS23/IA34
Kolkata, West Bengal India
ChairNitish Singh
Advisor and Counselor: Himadri Saha,  him_shree_2004@yahoo.com
 
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC64310 Lahore Section University of South Asia Student Branch Chapter, IA 34
Lahore, Punjab Pakistan
ChairAbdul Hanan
Advisor and Counselor:
Syed Tanweer Shah Bukhari, stsbukhari@gmail.com
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC17331 Lahore Section Sharif College of Engineering & Technology Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Lahore, Punjab Pakistan
ChairHamza Iqbal
Advisor: Tehseen Ilhahi, tehseen475@gmail.com
Counselor: Abeer Bashir, abeerbashir@sharif.edu.pk
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
CH02024 Cleveland Section Jt. Chapter, RL07/IE13/PE31/IA34
Cleveland, OH USA
ChairDr Ebrahim B Shahrodi
Past Chair: Charles Hayes, hayes.charles@gmail.com
 
IEEE Region 2 (Eastern USA)
CH08855 Norway Section Jt. Chapter, PEL35/IA34/IE13
Oslo, Oslo Norway
ChairDimosthenis Peftitsis
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC06721C Bolivia Section, Universidad Privada Boliviana Student Branch Chapter, IA34
La Paz, La Paz Bolivia
ChairMarcelo Vilela
Advisor: Silvia Cecilia Tapia Siles, c.tapiasiles@gmail.com
Couselor: Marcel Barrero, mbarrero@upb.edu
 
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC00631B Washington Section George Washington University Student Branch Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA34
Washington, D.C. USA
ChairBo Wang
Advisor: Payman Dehghanian, payman.dehghanian@ieee.org Counselor: Nicholas Kyriakopoulos, kyriak@gwu.edu
IEEE Region 2 (Eastern USA)
SBC02131B Lahore Section, COMSATS Instutute Of Information Technology Lahore Campus SB Chapter, IA34
Lahore, Punjab Pakistan
ChairMuhammad Irtaza
Advisor: ATHAR HANIF, atharhanif2008@gmail.com Counselor: Sobia Baig, drsobia@ciitlahore.edu.pk
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC37161D Paraguay Section, Universidad Nacional de Asunción SB Chapter, IA34
San Lorenzo, Central Paraguay
ChairOctavio Mestre
Advisor: Luis Centurion, luiscenturion@gmail.com 
Counselor: Jose Alberto Benitez Gomez, josealbenitez@gmail.com 
Past Chair: Elvio R. Hermosilla Gabaglio, elviohermosilla@gmail.com
Carina Blasco, carinablasco@ieee.org
Vice Chair 2020: Maria Jazmin Ortellado, majazminob@ieee.org
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC04861B Paraguay Section, Universidad del Cono Sur de las Américas Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Asuncion, Capital District Paraguay
ChairBruno Sanabria
Advisor: Aldo Trevisan, aldott@hotmail.es
Counselor: Fernando Liu, liusan06@gmail.com
Founder  Chair: Carlos Mendez,  charlsm8@gmail.com
 
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC0081C Kansas City Section, Kansas State University Student Branch, IA34/PEL35/PE31
Manhattan, Kansas USA
ChairMitchell Easley
Advisors: Mohammad Shadmand,   mohamadshadmand@gmail.com and Behrooz Mirafzal, mirafzak@ksu.edu Counselor: Behrooz Mirafzal, mirafzal@ksu.edu
IEEE Region 5 (Southwestern USA)
SBC66201B Bangladesh Section, North South University Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Dhakka, Dhakka District Bangladesh
ChairMD Zunayed Siddique
Advisor: Md. Shazzad Hosain, 
shazzad.hosain@northsouth.edu
Counselor: Tanjila Farah, nishu.tanjila@gmail.com
Past Chair: Syed Rafid Hassan, rafidhassan4@gmail.com
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC21541C New South Wales Section Macquarie University SB Chapter, IA34
Sydney, New South Wales Australia
ChairVivek Sharma
Advisor: Jahangir Hossain, jahangir.hossain@mq.edu.au
Counselor: Karu Essele, karu.essele@mq.edu.au
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC07081C El Salvador Section Universidad de Sonsonate SB Chapter, IA34
Sonsonate, C.A. El Salvador
ChairJohanna Sagastume
Advisor: CARLOS ROBERTO SANCHEZ ESPANA, crsespana@gmail.com
Counselor: Ivan Alvarado, ioalvarado@usonsonate.edu.sv
 
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC10148A Uttar Pradesh Section Rajkiya Engineering College Mainpuri SB Chapter, IA34
Mainpuri, Uttar Pradesh India
ChairAman Shah
Advisor: Anshul Mishra, ansulkumarmishra@gmail.com
Counselor: Aseem Chandel, aseemchandel@gmail.com
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC06001 Victoria Section University of Melbourne SB Chapter, IA34
Melbourne, Victoria Australia
ChairJithin George
Advisor: Chrispin Gray, pinogray@gmail.com Counselor: Christina Lim, chrislim@unimelb.edu.au
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC98441E Kerala Section Trivandrum College of Engineering SB Chapter, IA34
Trivandrum, Kerala India
ChairSWATHY SUBASH
Advisor and Conselor: Shajahan E S, shajes2007@gmail.com Founder Chair: Megha Ben, meggy2benny@gmail.com Past Chair: Akshay Prasannan, akshayprasanan39@gmail.com
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC17201 Tunisia Section Ecole Nationale Des Sciences Et Technologies Avancees Borj Cedria (ENSTAB) S Chapter, IA34
Rue de Irak, Tunis Tunisia
ChairFiras Youssef
Advisor: Aymen Mekni, aymen.mekni@ieee.org Counselor: Ikbal Chammakhi Msadaa,  ikbel.msadaa@gmail.com
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC10145A Kerala Section, Musaliar College of Engineering Chirayinkeezhu Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Chirayinkeezhu, Kerala India
ChairMohammed Ashiq A
Advisor: Umar S H, umar.shehab@gmail.com Counselor: Arif M K, arifmk.cse@hotmail.com
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC01961A Toronto Section Ryerson University Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Toronto, Ontario Canada
ChairArunan Bavananthan
Advisor: Nikhil Valsan, nikhilvalsan@gmail.com Counselor: April Khademi, akhademi@rogers.com
IEEE Region 7 (Canada)
SBC09321 South Africa Section, Stellenbosch University SB Chapter, IA/34
Stellenbosch, Westkap South Africa
ChairMkhululi Mabhula
SBC Advisor: Maarten Kamper, kamper@sun.ac.za
SB Counselor: Dawie van den Heever, dawie@sun.ac.za
 
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC04311D Madras Section, Prathyusha Inst of Tech & Mgmt College Student Branch Chapter/ IA34
Tiruvallur, Tamil Nadu India
ChairKarthikeyan Thiyagarajan
Advisor: Selvaraj Mr, selvaraj.eee@prathyusha.edu.in
Counselor: MOORTHI MADHAVAN, m.moorthi@yahoo.com
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC11461 Lahore Section Rachna College of Eng and Technology Student Branch Chapter IA/34
Gujranwala, Punjab Pakistan
Chair Abdul Rafay
Advisor: Salman Tariq, salmanmalik838@yahoo.com Counselor: Adnan Bashir, ad7nan@gmail.com
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC15125 Kerala Section, UKF College of Engineering and Technology Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Parippally, Kerala India
ChairAlfina Sulfikar B
Advisor: Athul V, athulmv@gmail.com
Counselor: Sumod Sundar, sumod.sundar@gmail.com
Past Chair: Laya Raj, layarajendran8998@gmail.com
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
CH04151 Madison Section Chapter, PE33 / IA34
Madison, Wisconsin USA
ChairMichael Stemper
Vice Chair: Dan Ludois, ludois@wisc.edu
Secretary/Treasurer, Don Neumeyer, dgnmopac@gmail.com
Past Chairs:
Thomas Kaminski, tjkaminski49@gmail.com
Daniel Ludois, ludois@wisc.edu
IEEE Region 4 (Central USA)
SBC64801A Gujarat Section, A.D. Patel Institute of Technology Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Vitthal Udyognagar, Anand, Gujarat India
ChairSarthak Shah
Advisor: Mehul Thakkar, mehul03ec@gmail.com
Counselor: Harshul Yagnik, yagnikharshul@ieee.org
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC11831 New Zealand Central Section Victoria University of Wellington Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Wellington, Wellington Region New Zealand
ChairArif Ahmed
SBC Advisor: Ramesh Rayudu, rayudur@ieee.org
SB Counselor:
Daniel Burmester, daniel.burmester@ecs.vuw.ac.nz
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
CH04152 Twin Cities Section Joint Chapter, PE31 / IA34
Minneapolis, WI USA
ChairRyan Bergeron
IEEE Region 4 (Central USA)
SBC04811B Kerala Section Sree Chitra Thirunal College of Engineering Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala India
ChairAbhijit M
SB Counselor: Asha S, ashasasi@gmail.com SB Chapter Advisor: Boby Philip, write4boby@gmail.com
Past Chair: Abish Vijayan, abishvijayan7643@gmail.com
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC66310B University Federal do Rio Grande do Norte SB Jt. PEL35/IA34 Chapter
Natal, Rio Grande do Norte Brazil
ChairThales Queiroz Fonsêca
Advisor: Ricardo Lucio Ribeiro, rlucio@ct.ufrn.br Counselor: Diomadson Belfort,  diomadson@ieee.org
Founder Chair 2018, Past Chair 2019: Isabelle Vitória Medeiros dos Santos, isabellevims@ieee.org
Past Chair 2019: Juliano Costa Leal da Silva, juliano.leal@ieee.org
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC08611A Victoria Section, La Trobe University Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Melbourne, Victoria Australia
ChairHoney Mol Shirly Sabu
Advisor: Teodora Raducan, teodora.i.raducan@ieee.org Counselor: Edhem Custovic, e.custovic@ieee.org
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC13151C Turkey Section, University of Turkish Aeronautical Association Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Ankara, Central Anatolia Turkey
ChairAliye Helin Yildiz
SB Counselor and SBC Advisor: Dr. Ceyhun Tola
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC01231A Nevada University of Reno Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Reno, NV USA
ChairSima Aznavi
Advisor: Mohammed Ben-Idris, mbenidris@unr.edu Counselor: Hanif Livani, hanif.livani@gmail.com
IEEE Region 6 (Western USA)
SBC35301A Madras Section, SRM Inst of Science & Tech - Kattankulathur SB PEL35/IA34 Chapter
Kattankulathur, Tamil Nadu India
ChairSagar Saxena
Advisor: Priya Kumari, priyakumaribiet@gmail.com Counselor: Rathinam Thanarayanan, rathinamananth@gmail.com
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC61971D Jordan Section, Hashemite University Student Branch PE33/IA34 Chapter
Zarqa, Zarqa Jordan
ChairMutaz Mahmoud
Advisor and Counselor:  Mohammad Al-Abed, mohammad@hu.edu.jo
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC98631C Bangalore Section, National Institute of Technology - Karnataka SB Chapter, IA34
Mangaluru, Karnataka India
ChairSachit Krishnan
SB Counselor and SBC Advisor: Prof. M S Bhat, msbhat@ieee.org
Past Chair: Mirthunraj Satheeshkumar, mirthunraj@ieee.org
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC11791B Chile Section, Universidad de Chile Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Santiago de Chile, Región Metropolitana Chile
ChairDanny Espin
SB Counselor: Patricio Mendoza, pmendoza@ing.uchile.cl SBC Advisor: Constanza Ahumada, con.eressea@gmail.com
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC112011A Turkey Section Hacettepe University Student Branch Chapter IA34
Ankara, Central Anatolia Turkey
ChairElif Gundogdu
Advisor: Oumout Chouseinoglou, umut.huseyinoglu@gmail.com Counselor: Ali Ziya Alkar, alkar@hacettepe.edu.tr
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH05243 Dallas Section Chapter IA34/PE31/PEL35
Dallas, TX USA
ChairDheeraj Jain
Past Chair: Jason P. King jasonpking@gmail.com, jason.p.king@ieee.org dheeraj.jain@we-online.com
IEEE Region 5 (Southwestern USA)
SBC14028 Uttar Pradesh Section Pranveer Singh Institute of Technology Student Branch Chapter IA34
Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh India
ChairMs. Shailza Gupta
SBC Advisor and SB Counselor: Dr. Ms. Aparna Dixit, garima002@gmail.com
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC03561 Kerala Section, Government College of Engineering Kannur SB Chapter IA/3
Kannur, Kerala India
ChairAKSHAY SIVADAS
Chapter Advisor: Mr. Jayaprakash Pychadathil, jayaprakashpee@gmai.com SB Counselor: Mr. Ismayil Chathoth, isra.ismayil@gmail.com
Past Chair: Vishal V, vishalvalsalan@gmail.com
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC06301A Turkey Section, Istanbul Kultur Universitesi Student Branch Chapter,
Istanbul, Marmara Region Turkey
ChairDeniz Karakus
SB Counselor and SBC Advisor: Guray Gurkan, g.gurkan@iku.edu.tr
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH03242 Piedmont Section PE31/IA34 Chapter
Clemson, SC USA
ChairHasala Dharmawardena
IEEE Region 3 (Southeastern USA)
SBC00991C Winnipeg Section, University of Manitoba Student Branch Chapter IA34/PELS35/PES31
Winnipeg, Manitoba Canada
ChairSara Mantach
CB Counselor: Prof. Witold Kinsner, w.kinsner@ieee.org
SBC Advisor: Dr. Ngai-Man (Carl) Ho, carl.ho@umanitoba.ca
Past Chair: Ms. Radwa Abdalaal, abdalaal@myunimanitoba.ca
Vice-Chair 2020: Yanming (Frank) Xu, xuy34527@myumanitoba.ca
Treasurer 2020: Jagannath Wijekoon, wiwmigjs@myumanitoba.ca
Feb 10, 2019  IAS Jan 09, 2020  IAS/PELS/PES
IEEE Region 7 (Canada)
SBC29941B Turkey Section, Bilkent University Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Ankara, Central Anatolia Turkey
ChairAbdulkadir Erol
Counselor: Ezhan Karasan, ezhan@ee.bilkent.edu.tr
Advisor: Mehmet Kutay, akagunduz@ieee.org
 
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC11458 Southwest Jiaotong University Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Chengdu, Sichuan China
ChairMr. Han Zhang
Counselor: Dr. Zhigang Liu, liuzg_cd@126.com
Advisor: Ms. Siqi Wu, wusk_jtu@163.com
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC63721 Turkey Section, Cankaya University Student Branch Chapter, Joint PES, RAS, CS, IAS and AES
Etimesgut, Ankara Province Turkey
ChairEmre Kilic
Advisor: Dr. Erdem Akagunduz, akagunduz@ieee.org Counselor:  Dr. Erdem Akagunduz, akagunduz@ieee.org
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
CH10883 Bangalore Section Chapter, IA34
Bengaluru, Karnataka India
ChairKESHAV BAPAT
Chapter Organizer: Rajashekhar S, rajashekhar@ieee.org
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC17431C Colombia Section Universidad Tecnologica de Pereira Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Pereira, Risaralda Colombia
ChairLuis Eduardo Perdomo Vargas
Advisor: Julian Echeverry, jde@utp.edu.co Counselor: Alejandro Garces, alejandro.garces@utp.edu.co
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC64771 Amal Jyothi College of Engineering Student Branch Chapter IA34
Kanjirappally, Kottayam, Kerala India
ChairAkin Joseph
Counselor and Advisor: Ass. Prof. Agi George, 
agijosephgeorge@amaljyothi.ac.in
SB Chapter Coordinator IAS/IES/PELS Joint Chapter: Anandu S. Kumar, anandu@ieee.org
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC 20521A Rio de Janeiro Section, University Federal Fluminense (UFF) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Niteroi, Rio de Janeiro Brazil
ChairGiulia Baptista Rodrigues Chaves
Advisor: Bruno Franca, giulia_chaves@id.uff.br Counselor: Ricardo Carrano, carrano@midiacom.uff.br
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
CH01279 Princeton/Central Jersey & Philadelphia Joint Section PEL35/IA34 Joint Societies Chapter
Flemington, NJ USA
ChairGrant Pitel, PhD
Co-organizers:
Minjie Chen, minjie@princeton.edu
Xiaonan Lu, xiaonan.lu@ieee.org
IEEE Region 1 (Northeastern USA)
SBC13431 India Council, Jawaharlal nehru Technological University Anantapur Student Branch IA/34 Chapter
Ananthapuramu, Andra Pradesh India
ChairVijaya Narasimha Beeram
SB Counselor: Jithendra Gowd, indra.jithu@ieee.org SBC Chair: Mamatha Gannera, mamathasashi@gmail.com
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC61081C Lahore Section, Lahore University of Management Sciences Student Branch IA/34 Chapter
Lahore, Punjab India
ChairDarakhshan Fazail
SB Counselor: Wasif Khan, wasif.tanvir@gmail.com
SBC Advisor: Zubair Khalid, zubairkhalid.s@gmail.com
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC11081A Madras Section, Saveetha Engineering College -Kancheepuram Student Branch Chapter IA34
Thandalam, Kancheepuram District, Chennai India
ChairJ Monika
Counselor: S. Praveen Kumar, praveenkumarsunil@gmail.com
Advisor: Moorthi Madhavan, m.moorthi@yahoo.com
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
CH08871, Slovenia Section Joint Chapter IAS/IES
Ljubljana, Slovenia Slovenia
ChairProf. Vanja Ambrozic
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC86101C Nicaragua Section, National University of Engineering (UNI) Student Branch Chapter, IA/34
Mangua, Nicaragua Municipalty Nicaragua
ChairBrayan Alvarez
Advisor: Mr. Silvio Lopez, silvioraiti@gmail.com
Counselor: Ing. Jaqueline Mejia Davila, jmejiad@ieee.org
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC10025 Morocco Section Ibn Tofail University Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Kénitra, Kénitra Province Morocco
ChairEl Hassane Margoum
Advisor: Prof. Hassan Mharzi, h_mharzi@yahoo.fr Counselor: Khalil Ibrahimi, khalil.ibrahimi@gmail.com
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC34991D Turkey Section Dokuz Eylul University Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Izmir, Izmir Turkey
ChairBerke Kadam
Advisor: Dr. Ozge Canli, ozge.camli@deu.edu.tr Counselor: Prof. Dr. Yesim Zoral, yesim.zoral@deu.edu.tr
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC10034B France Section Institut Supérieur de l´Aéronautique et de l´Espace, Toulouse Student Branch Chapter IA34
Toulouse, Haute-Garonne France
ChairAlexandre Le Roch
Advisor: Mr. Federico Pace, federico.pace@isae.fr Counselor: Prof. Vincent Goiffon, vincent.goiffon@isae.fr
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC11418 Uttar Pradesh Section, Meerut Institute of Engineering and Technology Student Branch Chapter PES/IAS
Meerut, Uttar Pradesh India
ChairSanyam Arora
Advisor and Counselor: Yogendra Prajapati, yogendra.prajapati@ieee.org
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC21121A University of Ibague Student Branch Chapter IA34
Ibague, Ibague Colombia
ChairDiego Salazar
Counselor and Advisor: Oswaldo Lopez Santos, oswaldo.lopez@unibague.edu.co
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC02471A Spain Section, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Madrid, Madrid Spain
ChairGuillermo Salinas
SB Counselor: Carlos Lopez Barrio, barrio@die.upm.es
SBC Advisor: Pedro Alou, pedro.alou@upm.es
 
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC99061F Madras Section National Institute of Technology Trichy (NITT) SB Chapter, IA/34
Thiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu India
ChairDevaraj S
Advisor: Dr. Moorthi Shridharan, srimoorthi@nitt.edu Counselor: Prof. Kumaresan N, nkumar@nitt.edu
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC56701E Uttar Pradesh Section Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (IITR) Student Branch Chapter, IA34
Roorkee, Uttarakhand India
ChairJose Thankachan
Advisor: Dr Jeevanand Seshadrinath, josethankachan87@gmail.com Counselor: Dr Anand Bulusu, anandfec@iitr.ac.in
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
Mexico Council SBC65681 Autonomus University of Campeche SB Chapter, IA34
Campeche, Campeche Mexico
ChairJuan Cardenas
Counselor: Roberto Canto Canul, roccanto@ieee.org Advisor: Juan Moncada Bolon, jjmb50@ieee.org
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC14711C Bahia Section Universidade Federal da Paraiba SB Chapter IA/34 PEL/35
João Pessoa, Paraiba Brazil
ChairMaeva Silva Soares Araujo
Advisor: Camila Seibel Gehrke, camilagehrke@ieee.org
Counselor: Alisson Brito, alisson@ci.ufpb.br
Past Chair: Antonio Vivicius Duarte, antoniovinicius97@gmail.com
Vice Chair: Giulliene Rodrigues
Secretary: Micael Praxedes De Lucena
Treasurer: Joyce Lins
 
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC63011H, Colombia Section, Universidad del Norte Student Branch Chapter, IA/34
Barranquilla, Atlantico Colombia
ChairCristina Rodriguez
Advisor: Diego Gomez Ceron, dgomez@uniorte.edu.co Counselor: Cesar Viloria, cesarvilorian@gmail.com
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC63211A South Brazil Section, Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro Student Branch Chapter, IA/34
Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro State Brazil
ChairFelipe Neves Pianco
Advisor: Luis Monteiro, luismonteiro.uerj@ieee.org 
Counselor: Lisandro Lovisolo, lisandro@uerj.br
Past chair: Igor dos Prazeres, igorprazeres@ieee.org
Formed as IAS chapter first on 11/13/2019. Merged with PES cgapter on 02/15/2020
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC63851A Kerala Section Government Engineering College, Sreekrishnapuram SB Chapter IA34
Palakkad, Kerala India
ChairAthulya P K
Advisor: Muhammedali Shafeeque K, kshafeeq007@gmail.com
Counsellor: Vinita Chellappan, vinitaiisc@gmail.com
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC35681C Kerala Section Model Engineering College SB Chapter, IA34
Kochi, Kerala India
ChairAparna PM
Advisor: M V Rajesh Maliyeckal, mvrajeshihrd@gmail.com Counsellor: Vineetha K V, vineethakv@mec.ac.in
Past Chair: Akhil Seshan, akhilseshan@hotmail.com
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC15501 Kerala Section, Jawaharlal College of Engineering and Technology SB Chapter, IA 34
Lakkidi Mangalam, Palakkad, Kerala India
ChairMadhu Krishnan A P
Advisor and Counselor: Sanish V S, sanishvs.ece@gmail.com
Past Chair: Arun Shankar M V, arunshankarmv333@gmail.com
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC15139B Kerala Section, Mar Baselios Christian College of Engg & Tech Student Branch Chapter, IA/34
Kuttikkanam, Peermade, Kerala India
ChairSibil P Thomas
SBC Advisor and SB Counselor: Vineetha Joseph, vinethapj@gmail.com Past Chair: Eldhose Mathew, eldhosemathew033@gmail.com
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
CH07192 South Saskatchewan Section Jt. Chapter, PE31/IA/34
Regina, Saskatchewan Canada
ChairUsman Munawar
IEEE Region 7 (Canada)
SBC00841 Lexington Section, University of Kentucky Student Branch Chapter PE/31 & IA/34
Lexington, Kentucky USA
ChairRosemary Alden
SBC Advisor: Dan M. Ionel, Professor, dan.ionel@ieee.org SB Counselor: Dr. Regina Hannemann, Senior Lecturer, r.hannemann@ieee.org
IEEE Region 3 (Southeastern USA)
Tunisia Section SBC13161 Nat Eng School of Bizerte SB Chapter IA/34
Bizerte, Bizerte Governorate Tunisia
ChairMs. Ons Mekni
SB Counselor and SBC Advisor: Ms. Taysir Rezgui, PhD., taysir.rezgui@enib.rnu.tn
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)
SBC06831C Kolkata Section, Jadavpur University Student Branch Chapter IA/34
Kolkata, West Bengal India
ChairJogesh Chandra Prasad
SB Chapter Advisor: Shivam Shivam,  abhilashshivam3@gmail.com SB Counselor: Bhaskar Gupta, gupta_bh@yahoo.com
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC81261C Kerala Section, Cochin University of Science and Technology Student Branch Chapter, IA/34
Cochin, Kerala India
ChairAnjali Rathesh
SBC Advisor: Ms. Dr.  Latha P G, Assoc Prof, pglatha@cusat.ac.in SB Advisor: Ms. Deepti Krishna, dasdeepti@gmail.com,
Past Chair: Harigovind M, harigovindm6197@ieee.org
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC08341A Sri Lanka Section, Sri Lanka Institute of Information Technology Student Branch Chapter, IA/34
Colombo, Colombo District Sri Lanka
ChairRamesh Gehan Hewavithana
SBC Advisor: Mr. Rajitha Madhawa, rajithamadhawa@yahoo.com SB Counselor: Dr. Pradeep Kumara Wijesekara Abeygunawardhana, abey76@gmail.com
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
CH10918 Harbin Section Chapter IA/34
Harbin, Heilongjiang China
ChairYueshi Guan
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC64001C Peru Section, Universidad Nacional Federico Villarreal Student Branch Chapter, IA/34
Lima, Lima Peru
ChairJairo Gonas Camus
Advisor: Heisser Huamani Cuaresma, vggvuni@gmail.com Counselor: Alberto Zapata, albertozapata@outlook.com
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC11841C Delhi Section Northcap University Student Branch Chapter IA/34
Gurugram, Haryana India
ChairYatharth Piplani
Advisor: Vaishali Kalra, arya.vaishali17@gmail.com
Counselor: Srishti Sharma, srishti@ncindia.edu
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC09141A New South Wales Section, University of New South Wales Student Branch Joint Chapter, PEL35 / IA34 / PE31
Sydney, New South Wales Australia
ChairGuoyu Chu
Advisor: Rukmi Dutta, rukmi.dutta@unsw.edu.au Counselor: Georgios Konstantinou, g.konstantinou@unsw.edu.au
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC61101C Kerala Section College of Engineering Adoor Student Branch Chapter, IES/IAS
Adoor, Kerala India
ChairSayin S
Advisor and Counselor: John George, johngcea@gmail.com
 
 
IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)
SBC03101B South Brazil Section Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro Student Branch Chapter, PEL35/IA34
Rio de Janeiro, RJ Brazil
ChairLais Crispino
Advisor: Edson Watanabe, watanabe@coe.ufrj.br
SB Counselor and Past SBC Advisor: Mauricio Aredes, aredes@lemt.ufrj.br
Past Chair: Armando Abrantes-Ferreira, abrantes.ufrj@gmail.com
IEEE Region 9 (Latin America)
SBC02971 UK&Ireland Section, University of Manchester Student Branch Chapter, IA/34
Manchester, North West England United Kingdom
ChairAbir Alabani
Advisor: Dr. Lujia Chen, tonylc2009@hotmail.co.uk
Counselor: Dr. Robin Preece, robin.preece@manchester.ac.uk
 
IEEE Region 8 (Europe, Middle East and Africa)

 

TAB Roster, IA034 Chapters 

The above roster reflects the roster of IAS chapters as it available at CMD. IEEE manages another roster i.e. IEEE Organization Roster > IEEE Societies > IAS > Society Chapters which contains the IAS Section Chapters only and it is based on the v-Tools reporting. The content of the two rosters might be different. CMD is using its own roster for mailing. Chapter Chairs are requested to update the rosters via contacting  Srikanth V.P.,  Chapters and Membership Growth Committee Chair or v-Tools reporting, respectively.

For checking the IEEE Organnization Roster, please find the link below.

IEEE Organization Roster

 

IAS Chapter Development Boom, Jan 2014 -

 

SBC No.Techn. Chapter No.Chapter Total  No.

Petition  Submit / Approval Date

Chapter nameIEEE Reg.
200th Jan 14, 2014

Milestone Chapter

Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Latvia Section, Riga, Latvia

"The 200th IAS Chapter"

8
98th 238th June 25, 2015

Milestone Chapter

Government College University Faisalabad Industry Applications Society Student Branch Chapter in the Lahore Section, Pakistan

The number of IAS chapters has been duplicated since Jan 1, 2009, i.e. the start of the current CMD team.

There were three SB chapters and 116 technical chapters, total 119 IAS Chapters on Jan 1, 2009, starting date of the term of the current CMD.

10
100th   240th

July 01, 2015

05:55 PM CET

Milestone Chapter

Delft University of Technology Joint Industry Applications Society / Power Electronics Society Student Branch Chapter in the Benelux Section, The Netherlands

"The 100th IAS Student Branch Chapter"

8
109th 250th

Aug 22, 2015

04:45 PM CET

Milestone Chapter

Government Engineering College Thrissur Industry Applications Society Student Branch Chapter in the Kerala Section, India

"The 250th IAS Chapter"

10
124th 267th Dec 02, 2015

Milestone Chapter

University of Akron Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the R-2 Akron Section, USA

"The 50th new IAS Chapter in 2015"

2
144th 144th 288th Mar 24, 2016

Milestone Chapter

A. Usikov Institute of Radio Physics and Electronics of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (IRE NASU) Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Ukraine Section, Kharkiv, Ukraine

"The 144th IAS SB Chapter"

The IRE NASU SB IAS Chapter is our newest Jubilee Chapter, becoming the 144th SB Chapter of IAS. Since the IAS has 144 Technical Chapters, the number of the IAS SB and the Technical Chapters becomes equal today.

8
150th 295th Apr 18, 2016

Milestone Chapter

University of Banja Luka Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Bosnia and Herzegovina Section, Banja Luka

"The 150th IAS SB Chapter"

8
155th 300th May 07, 2016

Milestone Chapter

The National University of Malaysia (Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia) Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Malaysia Section, Bangi, Selangor, Malaysia

"The 300th IAS Chapter"

10
148th 317th Nov 17, 2016

Milestone Chapter

Estonia Section Power and Energy, Robotics and Automation and Industry Applications Societies Joint Chapter, Tallin, Estonia

"The 100th Chapter in 2015-16"

8
150th 337th Mar 13, 2017

Milestone Chapter

Charlotte Section Joint IES/IAS/PELS Chapter in the Charlotte Section, Charlotte NC, USA

"The 150th IAS Technical Chapter"

3
198th 350th Jun 28, 2017

Milestone Chapter

Instituto Tecnologico De Guzman Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Guadalajara Section, Ciudad Guzman, Jalisco Province, Mexico

"The 350th IAS Chapter"

 9
200th 352nd July 28, 2017

Milestone Chapter

Universidad del Zulia Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Venezuela Section, Maracaibo, Zulia, Venezuela

"The 200th SB IAS Chapter"

9
204th 357th Sep 04, 2017

Milestone Chapter

Universidad Nacional del Sur (Nacional University of the South) Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Argentina Section, Bahia Blanca, Province Buenos Aires, Argentina

"The 50th IAS Student Branch Chapter in Region-9"

9
217th 374th Mar 15, 2018

Milestone Chapter

Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology Student Branch Industry Society Chapter in the Kerala Section,  Valiamala, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India

"The 20th IAS SB Chapter in Kerala - God´s Own Country"

10
232nd 391st Jun 19, 2018

Milestone Chapter

Rajkiya Engineering College Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Uttar Pradesh Section, Mainpuri, UP, India

"The 100th IAS Student Branch Chapter in Region-10"

10
233rd 392nd Jun 23, 2018

Milestone Chapter

Ecole Nationale Des Sciences Et Technologies Avancees Borj Cedria (ENSTAB) SB IAS Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Tunisia Section, Ben Irak, Tunis, Tunisia

"The 50th IAS Student Branch Chapter in Region-8"

8
241st 400th Aug 10, 2018

Double Milestone Chapter

UKF College of Engineering and Technology Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Kerala Section, Parippaly, Kerala, India

400th IAS Chapter worldwide

50th IAS SB Chapter in India

10
250th 411th Nov 13, 2018

Milestone Chapter

Hashemite University Student Branch Joint Power & Energy and Industry Applications Societies Chapter in the Jordan Section, Zarqa, Jordan

250th IAS SB Chapter

8
255th 417th Jan 09, 2019

Jubilee Chapter

Xi´an Jiaotong University Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Xi´an Section,  Xi´an, Shaanxi, China

100th Petition 2017-2018

1st Approved Chapter 2019

10
256th 418th Jan 18, 2019

Jubilee Chapter

Government College of Engineering Kannur Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Kerala Section, Kannur, Kerala, India

25th Student Branch IAS Chapter in Kerala Section

10
257th 419th Feb 10, 2019 University of Manitoba Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Winnipeg Section, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada 7
163rd 420th Feb 11, 2019 Power & Energy and Industry Applications Societies Joint Chapter in the Piedmont Section, Clemson SC, USA 3
258th 421st Mar 06, 2019 Istanbul Kultur Universitesi Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Turkey Section, Istanbul, Marmara Region, Turkey 8
259th 422nd Mar 06, 2019 Bilkent University Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Turkey Section, Ankara, Central Anatolia, Turkey 8
260th 423rd Mar 23, 2019 Southwest Jiaotong University Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Wuhan Section, Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China 10
261st 424th Mar 27, 2019 Universidad Tecnologica de Pereira Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Colombia Section, Pereira, Risralda, Colombia 9
262nd 425th Apr 02, 2019 Amal Jyothi College of Engineering Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Kerala Section, Kanjirappally, Kottayam, Kerala, India 10
263rd 426th  Apr 04, 2019 University Federal Fluminense (UFF) Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Rio de Janeiro Section, Niteroi, State Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 9
164th  427th Apr 08, 2019 Princeton/Central Jersey & Philadelphia Joint Section Power Electronics Society & Industry Applications Joint Societies Chapter, Flemington, NJ, USA 1
165th 428th Apr 11, 2019 Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Bangalore Section, Bengaluru, Karnataka, India  10
264th 429th  Apr 26, 2019 Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Anantapur Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the India Council, Anantapur, Andrha Pradesh, India 10
265th 430th Apr 26, 2019 Lahore University of Management Sciences Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Lahore Section, Lahore, Punjab, Pakistan 10
266th 431st  May 10, 2019 Saveetha Engineering College - Kancheepuram Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Madras Section, Thandalam, Kancheepuram District, Chennai, Tamilnadu, India 10
166th 432nd May 15, 2019 Industry Application and Industrial Electronics Societies Joint Chapter in the Slovenia Section, Ljubljana, Slovenia 8
267th  433rd May 19, 2019 National University of Engineering (UNI) Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Nicaragua Section, Managua, Nicaragua 9
268th 434th May 24, 2019 Cankaya University Student Branch Power & Energy, Robotics and Automation, Computer, Industry Applications and Aerospace and Electronic Systems Joint Societies Chapter in the Turkey Section, Etimesgut, Ankara  Province, Central Anatolia, Turkey 8
269th 435th May 24, 2019 Ibn Tofail University Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Morocco Section, Kénitra, Kénitra Province, Morocco 8
270th 436th May 24, 2019 Dokuz Eylul University Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Turkey Section, Izmir, Turkey 8
271st 437th May 24, 2019 Institut Supérieur de l´Aéronautique et de l´Espace Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the France Section, Toulouse, Haute-Garonne, France 8
272nd 438th June 05, 2019 University of Ibague Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Colombia Section, Ibague, Colombia 9
273rd 439th June 05, 2019 Universidad Politecnica de Madrid Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Spain Section, Madrid, Spain 8
274th 440th July 15, 2019 Meerut Institute of Engineering and Technology Student Branch Industry Applications Society and Power & Energy Society Chapter in the Uttar Pradesh Section, Meerut, Uttar Pradesh India 10
275th 441st July14, 2019 National Institute of Technilogy - Trichy (NITT) Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Madras Section, Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India 10
276th 442nd July 15, 2019 La Trobe University Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Victoria Section, Melbourne, VC, Australia 10
277th 443rd Aug 03, 2019 Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Uttar Pradesh Section, Roorkee, Uttarakhand, India 10
278th 444th Oct 01, 2019 Universidad Autonoma de Campeche Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Mexico Council, Campeche, Mexico 9
279th 445th

Oct 13, 2019 

Universidade Federal da Parabia Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Bahia Section,  João Pessoa, Parabia, Brazil 9
280th 446th

Oct 26, 2019

Universidad del Norte Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Colombia Section, Barranquilla, Atlantico, Colombia 9
281st 447th Oct 26, 2019 Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (UERJ) Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the South Brazil Section, Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro State, Brazil 9
282nd  448th Nov 09, 2019 Government Engineering College, Sreehrishnapuram Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Kerala Section, Palakkad, Kerala, India 10
283rd 449th Nov 09, 2019 Model Engineering College Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Kerala Section, Kochi, Kerala, India  10
284th  450th Nov 12, 2019

Double Jubilee Chapter

Jawaharlal College of Engineering and Technology (JCET) Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter In the Kerala Section, Lakkidi Mangalam, Palakkad, Kerala, India

450th IAS Chapter

30th IAS Chapter in the Kerala Section

Chapter statistics as of Nov 12, 2029

10
285th 451st Nov 22, 2019

Jubilee Chapter

Mar Baselios Cristian College of Engg & Tech Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Kerala Section, Peermade, Kuttikkanam, Kerala, India

30th IAS Student Brach Chapter in the Kerala Section

10
167th 452nd Nov 26, 2019 South Sascatchewan Section Power & Energy and Industry Applications Societies Joint Chapter, Regina, Sascatchewan, Canada 7
286th 453rd Dec 06, 2019 National Engineering School Of Bizerte Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Tunisia Section, Bizerte, Bizerte Governorate, Tunisia 8
287th 454th

Dec 09, 2019

Jadavpur University Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Kolkata Section, Kolkata, West Bengal, India 10
288th 455th Dec 27, 2019 University of Kentucky Sudent Branch Power & Energy and Industry Applications Societies Joint Chapter in the Lexington Section, Lexington KY, USA 3
289th 456th Dec 30, 2019 Cochin University of Science and Technology Sudent Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Kerala Section, Cochin, Kerala, India 10
290th 457th Dec 30, 2019 Sri Lanka Institute of Information Technology Sudent Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Sri Lanka Section, Colombo, Sri Lanka 10
168th 458th Feb 05, 2020 Harbin Section Industry Applications Society Chapter, Harbin, Heilongjiang, China 10
291st 459th Feb 16, 2020 Universidad Nacioanl Federico Villarreal Sudent Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Peru Section, Lima, Peru 9
292nd 460th

March 02, 2020

Northcap University Sudent Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the Delhi Section, Gurugram, Haryana,India 10
293rd 461st March 02, 2020 University of New South Wales Sudent Branch Power Electronics Society , Industry Applications Society and Power and Energy Society Joint Chapter in the New South Wales Section, Sydney, Australia 10
294th 462nd  March 24, 2020 College of Engineering Adoor Student Branch Industry Applications Society and Industrial Electronics Society Chapter in the Kerala Section, Adoor, Kerala, India 10
295th 463rd April 08, 2020 Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro Sudent Branch Power Electronics Society and Industry Applications Society Chapter in the South Brazil Section, Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil 9
296th 464th May 09, 2020 University of Manchester Student Branch Industry Applications Society Chapter in the United Kingdom and Ireland Section, Manchester, North West England, United Kingdom 8

 

 

Chapter Counter, May 09, 2020

 

  IAS    IEEE 
  Technical (Section) Chapters of IAS                  168    8% of   2116
  Student Branch Chapters of IAS    296  13% of   2266
  Total number of chapters  464  10% of   4382