Council Listing

IEEE Industry Applications Society Council Members

Members of the Executive Board

  • President: Wei-Jen Lee
  • President Elect: David Eng
  • Vice President: Andy Knight
  • Treasurer: Tamas Ruzsanyi 

Technical Department Chairs

  • MSDAD Chair: Maciej Noras
  • I&CPS Chair:  Kent Sayler
  • IPCD Chair: Fernando Briz
  • Process Industries Chair: John Nelson

Operating Department Chairs                   

  • Awards:  Akshay K. Rathore
  • Branding and Communications: Tom E. Johnson
  • CMD:  Lesley Arakkal
  • Education:   Po-Tai Cheng/ Pericle Zanchetta
  • Meetings:   Chiara Boccaletti
  • Publications:   Ayman EL-Refaie
  • Standards:   Daleep Mohla

Members-At-Large  

  • Suryanarayana Doolla
  • Nehad El-Sherif
  • Rene Graves
  • David Mazur
  • Neshad Mendis
  • Abdul Ofoli
  • Adil Usman
  • Keith Waters
  • Pericle Zanchetta

Standing Committee Chairs                         

  • Constitution and Bylaws: Georges Zissis
  • Diversity & Inclusion:  Pia Torres
  • Financial Planning: Tamas Ruzsanyi
  • Nominating: Georges Zissis
  • Long Range Planning: Andy Knight

Past Presidents who are current IEEE members 

  • 1979 H. Paul Meisel
  • 1988 Lloyd A. (Pete) Morley
  • 1989 Eugene J. Fagan
  • 1990 Linos J. Jacovides
  • 1991 Ronald M. Jackson
  • 1992 M. Dayne Aldridge
  • 1995 Barry C. Brusso
  • 1997 Paolo Tenti
  • 1998 Carlton E. Speck
  • 1999 Ira J. Pitel
  • 2000 Caio A. Ferreira
  • 2002 R. Mark Nelms
  • 2003 Jerry L. Hudgins
  • 2004 Kevin Peterson
  • 2005-2006 H. Landis Floyd II
  • 2007-2008 S. Mark Halpin
  • 2009-2010 Thomas A. Nondahl
  • 2011-2012 Bruno Lequesne
  • 2013-2014 Blake Lloyd
  • 2015-2016 David B. Durocher
  • 2017-2018 Tomy Sebastian
  • 2019-2020 Georges Zissis

 

Committee Chairs              

MSDAD Technical Department

  • Electrostatic Processes:  Kazuo Shimzu
  • Industrial Automation and Control:  Sukumar Kamalasadan
  • Industrial Lighting and Displays: Kazutake Uehira
  • Awards and Recognition:  position vacant
  • Fellows and Senior Members:  position vacant
  • Nominations and Appointments:  position vacant

Process Industries Technical Department                       

  • Cement Industry: Douglas Phares
  • Electrical Safety:  Dan Doan
  • Metals Industry:  Igor Pires
  • Mining Industry:   Galina Mirzseva
  • Petroleum and Chemical Industry:  Jim Bowen
  • Pulp and Paper Industry:  Mark Zawadzki
  • Awards and recognition:  position vacant
  • Fellows and Senior members:  position vacant
  • Nominations and Appointments: position vacant

I&CPS Techncial Department

  • Vice Chair Technical: Rob Hoerauf
  • Vice Chair Papers: 
  • Secretary: Sergio Panetta
  • TBCC: Daleep Mohla
  • Codes and Standards: Keith Waters
  • Energy Systems: Mahesh Illindala
  • Power Systems Engineering:  Claudio Margegan
  • Power Systems Protection:  Carson Bates
  • Rural Electric Power:  David Shaw

IPCSD Technical Department

  • Vice Chair:Technical:  Luca Solero
  • Standards Committee Chair:  Emmanuel Agamioh
  • Publications Committee Chair:  Pericle Zanchetta
  • Electric Machines: Greg Heins
  • Industrial Drives:  Luca Zarri
  • Industrial Power Converter: Xiaonan Lu
  • Power Electronic Devices and Components: Francisco Uabbyzzi
  • Renewable and Sustainable Energy Conversion Systems:  Akshay K. Rathore
  • Transportation Systems Committee: Mohammad Anwar
  • Awards and Recognition Committee:  Leon Tolbert
  • Conference Steering Committee:  Luca Salero

Awards Department Operating Department                    

  • Nominating Committee:  Akshay Rathore
  • Fellows Review Committee:  Louie Powell
  • Outstanding Achievement Award:  Tomy Sebastian
  • Society Distinguished Service:  Barry Brusso
  • Outstanding Young Member Achievement Award: Leila Parsa
  • Outstanding Young Member Service Award:  Peter Magyar
  • Outstanding Educator/Mentor Award: Iqbal Husain

Chapters and Membership Development Operating Department  

Chapters Area Chairs

  • IAS Technical Chapters Area Chair, R1: Jiangbiao He
  • IAS Technical Chapters Area Chair, R2: Andrew M. Novotny
  • IAS Technical Chapters Area Chair, R3: Osama A. Mohammed
  • IAS Technical Chapters Area Chair, R4: David Mindham
  • IAS Technical Chapters Area Chair: R5: James J. Mercier
  • IAS Technical Chapters Area Chair, R6: Vahid Salehi Pour Mehr
  • IAS Technical Chapters Area Chair, R7: Akshay Kumar Rathore
  • IAS Technical Chapters Area Chair, R8: Giuseppe Parise
  • IAS Technical Chapters Area Chair, R9: Pedro Jose Duran
  • IAS Technical Chapters Area Chair, R10 East and South Asia: Srikanth Vasudevan Pillai
  • IAS Technical Chapters Area Chair, R10 Southeast Asia, Australia and Pacific: Enamul Haque


SB Chapters Area Chairs

  • IAS SB Chapters Area Chair, R1-6: Abla Hariri
  • IAS SB Chapters Area Chair, R7: Nikhil Valsan
  • IAS SB Chapters Area Chair, R8 Europe/Africa: Habib M. Kammoun
  • IAS SB Chapters Area Chair, R8 Middle East: Sameth Ezzat Betamo
  • IAS SB Chapters Area Chair, R9 Latin America: Caio Ruviaro Dantas Osorio
  • IAS SB Chapters Area Chair, R10 East Asia: Zhou You
  • IAS SB Chapters Area Chair, R10 South and Southeast Asia, Australia and Pacific: Arif Ahmed

Education Department Operating Department

  • Webinar Committee Chair: Bruno Lequesne*
  • Tutorial Committe Chair: Marcos Alonso*

Meetings Operating Department 

  • 2022 Annual Meeting Chair:  David Eng
  • 2023 Annual Meeting Chair:  Andy Knight

Publications Operating Department 

  • Transactions Committee: position vacant
  • Transactions Editor-in-chief:  Thomas A. Nondahl*
  • Transactions: Deputy Editor-in-chief:  Kashem Muttaqi
  • Magazine Editor-in-chief:  David Durocher
  • Scholar One Administrator:  Pete Wung
  • IEEE Journal of Emerging and Selected Topics in Power Electronics:  Tsung-Juu (Peter) Liang
  • Open Access Journal Administrator:  Pericle Zanchetta