IAS History

This page starts with a chronological listing of all the officers and award recipients, both Institute wide and Society wide.

The documentation on these pages comes from the 1995 supplement to the IAS Transactions titled: A History Update of the Industry Application Society published in October of 1995. The supplement comes to us via the generosity of the past editor of the IAS Magazine, Louie J. Powell Jr.

This web page will forever be under construction for the flow of history never ends, so I beg the readers to be patient as we continuously add to the page.

If you have historical information and documentation you think might be of interest to the IAS, or if you have any suggestions about this page, please feel free to contact the Society Administrator.

 

IEEE Richard Harold Kaufmann Award Recipients     

1988

Walter C. Huening, Jr. 

1989

Bernard W. Whittington, Jr.

1990

Rene Castenschiold

1991

John R. (Dunki) Dunki-Jakobs

1992

Kao Chen

1993

George W. Walsh

1994

Daniel J. Love

1995

M. Shan Griffith

1996

Marcus O. Durham 

1997 Thomas E. Sparling
1998

James A. Oliver

1999

Baldwin Bridger, Jr.

2000

Alton Dewitt Patton

2001

Louie J. Powell, Jr.

2002

H. Landis Floyd, II 

2003

Edward L. Owen

2004

Richard L. Nailen  

2005

A. P. Meliopoulos  

2006

George W. Younkin 

2007

M. Azizur Rahman

2008

Hirofumi Akagi

2009 Ronald G. Harley
2010 Gerald T. Heydt
2011 David D. Shipp
2012 John P. Nelson
2013 Kaushik Rajashekara
2014 Robert D. Lorenz
2016 Peter Castle

 IAS Outstanding Achievement Award Recipients 

1969 Robert B. Moore
1970

Charles F. Dalziel         

1971 Donald S. Brereton
1972

Boris Mokrytski           

1973

Robert V. Wachter         

1974

Harold Winograd            

1975

Walter R. Harris            

1976 Ralph H. Lee
1977

Irvin N. Howell               

1978

Richard Harold Kaufmann 

1979

F. A. Furfari               

1980

Richard M. Emberson          

1981

Edward A. E. Rich 

1982

Anthony C. Lordi

1983

Ion I. Inculet

1984

Russell W. Mills

1986

Thomas A. Lipo

1988

C. Curtis Herskind

1989

Donald K. Ross

1990

George W. Walsh

1991

Thomas E. Sparling

1992

M. Azizur Rahman

1993

Bimal K. Bose

1994

Ray P. Stratford

1995

C. James Erickson

1996

Austin H. Bonnett

1997

Joachim Holtz

1998

Donald W. Novotny

1999

Akira Nabae 

2000

Kouki Matsuse

2001

L. Bruce McClung

2002

Rik W. De Doncker

2003

Robert D. Lorenz  

2004

Hirofumi Akagi

2005

Nobuyki Matsui

2006

Jacobus Daniel van Wyk

2007

Caio Ferreira

2008

Paresh C. Sen

2009

Dr. Kaushik Rajashekara

2010 Dr. Tomy Sebastian
2011 Dr. Thomas Jahns
2012 no recipient
2013 Muhammad H. Rashid
2014

Thomas A. Nondahl

Longya Xu

2015 Pragasen Pillay
2016 Seung-Ki Sul

 

IAS Distinguished Service Award Recipients

1988

George W. Younkin           

1989

Richard S. Nichols           

1990 James H. Beall
1991

E. G. (Al) Kiener            

1992

James W. Patterson           

1993

Daniel L. Goldberg        

1994

Eugene J. Fagen

1995

Lloyd A. (Pete) Morley 

1996

John H. Kassebaum

1997

Edward A. E. Rich

1998

F.A. Furfari

1999

Baldwin Bridger, Jr.

2000

Donald S. Brereton 

2001

Michael J. Foley 

2002

Frederick C. Trutt

2003

Andrew W. Smith

2004

Dayne Aldridge  

2005

Satish Chaparala     

2006

Peter Magyar

2008

Clayton H. Reid

2009 no recipient
2010 Mark Harris
2011 Robert Lorenz
2012 William D. Greason
2013 H. Landis (Lanny) Floyd
2014 Louie J. Powell
2015 Carlton Speck
2016 Barry Brusso

  

IAS Andrew W. Smith Outstanding Young Member Award Recipients

 

1996

Christine M. Kent                     

1997 S. Mark Halpin
1998

Iqbal Husain                                

1999

Kimberly K. Eastwood    

2000

Annette von Jouanne

2001

Leon M. Tolbert

2002

Giovanna Oriti         

2003

Michael J. Hittel                       

2004

Dan Neeser

2005

Ganesh Kumar Venayagamoorthy

2006

Burak Ozpineci 

2007

Leila Parsa     

2008

Nadezhda A. Dvurechenskaya

2009

Dr. Ayman M. EL-Rafaie

2010 Dr. Wei Qiao
2011 no recipient
2012 Zhi Gao
2013 Akshay Kumar Rathore
2014 Bin Lu
2015 Tiefu Zhao
2016 David Mazur

 

Gerald Kliman Award Recipients

2005

Russel J. Kerkman    

2006

Kaushik Rajashekara 

2007

Bruno Lequesne   

2008

Ira J. Pitel

2009 John MIller
2010 William Peterson
2011 Leo Lorenz
2012 Thomas Habetler
2013 Fang Z. Peng
2014 Braham Ferreira
2015 Manoj Shah
2016 Dr. Jih-Sheng (Jason) Lai

 

IEEE Medals, IEEE Technical Field Awards and IEEE Service Award Recipients

1961 AIEE Lamme Medal Charles Concordia
1984 IEEE Lamme Medal William McMurray
1984 IEEE Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award H. Baron Whitaker
1985 IEEE Lamme Medal Loren F. Stringer
1985 IEEE Haraden Pratt Award Donald S. Brereton
1989 IEEE Medal for Engineering Excellence Walter A. Elmore
1990 IEEE Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award Warren H. Cook
1994 IEEE Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award Clayton H. Griffin
1995 IEEE Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award L. Bruce McClung
1995 IEEE Nikola Tesla Award

Thomas A. Lipo 

1996 IEEE Lamme Medal

Bimal K. Bose 

1996 IEEE Medal for Engineering Excellence

John R. Dunki-Jacobs 

1998 IEEE Medal for Engineering Excellence

C. James Erickson 

1999 IEEE Medal of Honor

Charles Concordia 

1999 IEEE Nikola Tesla Award

Nabeel A. O. Demerdash 

2000 IEEE Lamme Medal

Joachim Holtz 

2000 IEEE Nikola Tesla Award

Syed A. Nasar 

2001 IEEE Nikola Tesla Award

Steve Williamson 

2002 IEEE Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award

Ben C. Johnson 

2003 IEEE Nikola Tesla Award

Austin H. Bonnett 

2004 IEEE Metal for Engineering Excellence

Richard L. Doughty, H. Landis Floyd II, Thomas E. Neal 

2005 IEEE Nikola Tesla Award

Thomas M. Jahns  

2006 IEEE Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award

S. Mark Halpin 

2007 IEEE Nikola Tesla Award Thomas W. Nehl
2008 IEEE Nikola Tesla Award Timothy J. E. Miller
2009 IEEE Haraden Pratt Award James H. Beall
2012 IEEE Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award Daleep Mohla
2014 IEEE Nicola Tesla Award Hamid A. Toliyat
2014 Transporation Technologies Award Linos Jacovides
2014 Medal in Power Engineering Thomas A. Lipo
2016 IEEE Nikola Tesla Award Bruno Lequesne

 

Society Presidents

* Members of the Society Council  # Also served as Division II Director  + Also served as IEEE Officer 

1965-1966

Robert B. Moore                        

1966-1967

Carl R. Olson                          

1968

James L. Cooney          

1969 Donald S. Brereton + # *
1970 Harold G. Frostick *
1971 Artiur M. Killin *
1972 Irvin N. Howell, Jr. # *
1973

Walter R. (Joe) Harris                     

1974 George W. Younkin *
1975 John F. Cachat
1976 F.A. Furfari # *
1977 Robert V. Wachter *
1978 Edward A. E. Rich *
1979 H. Paul Meisel *
1980

James H. Beall # * 

1981

George F. Bobart *

1982

Bernard W. Whittington * 

1983

George W. Walsh

1984

Richard S. Nichols *

1985

Richard S. Nichols + # * 

1986 E. G. (Al) Kiener + # *
1987 Robert B. Voller # *
1988 Lloyd A. (Pete) Morley + # *
1989

Eugene J. Fagan * 

1990

 Linos J. Jacovides *

1991

Ronald M. Jackson *

1992

M. Dayne Aldridge *

1993

Baldwin Bridger, Jr. * 

1994

Thomas A. Lipo *

1995 Barry C. Brusso # *
1996 Fred C. Trutt *
1997 Paolo Tenti *
1998

Carlton E. Speck *

1999

Ira J. Pitel *

2000

Caio A. Ferreira *

2001

Robert D. Lorenz # *

2002

R. Mark Nelms *

2003 Jerry L. Hudgins*
2004

Kevin Peterson*

2005-6 H. Landis Floyd II*
2007-8 S. Mark Halpin*
2009-10

Thomas A. Nondahl

2011-2012 Bruno Lequesne
2013- Blake Lloyd

  

Society Annual Meetings

1966

Chicago, IL                                  

1967 Pittsburgh, PA
1968

Chicago, IL                                        

1969

Detroit, MI                                        

1970

Chicago, IL                                    

1971 Cleveland, OH
1972 Philadelphia, PA
1973 Milwaukee, WI
1974 Pittsburgh, PA
1975 Atlanta, GA
1976 Chicago, IL
1977

Los Angeles, CA 

1978

Toronto, ON                                       

1979

Cleveland, OH               

1980

Cincinnati, OH             

1981

Philadelphia, PA

1982

San Francisco, CA

1983

Mexico City, Mexico

1984

Chicago, IL

1985

Toronto, ON

1986

Denver, CO

1987

Atlanta, GA

1988

Pittsburgh, PA                

1989

San Diego, CA     

1990

Seattle, WA

1991

Dearborn, MI

1992

Houston, TX

1993

Toronto, ON

1994

Denver, CO

1995

Lake Buena Vista, FL

1996

San Diego, CA 

1997

New Orleans, LA

1998

St. Louis, MO

1999

Phoenix, AZ

2000

Rome, Italy

2001

Chicago, IL

2002

Pittsburgh, PA

2003

Salt Lake City, UT

2004

Seattle, WA

2005

Hong Kong

2006

Tampa, FL

2007

New Orleans, LA 

2008

Edmonton, AB

2009

Houston, TX

2010

Houston, TX

2011 Orlando, FL
2012 Las Vegas, NV
2013 Lake Buena Vista, FL
2014 Vancouver, Canada
2015 Addison, TX
2016 Portland, OR

  

Society Technical Department Chairs

 Technical Operations Department

1965-1967 Willard H. Dickinson
1968-1969 Robert A. Zimmerman
1969-1970 W. R. (Joe) Harris
1971-1972 Alfred F. Leatherman
1973 W. Herbert Bixby

  Industry Operations Department

1974 Edward A. E. Rich
1975-1976 William L. Wachs

Technology Operations Department

1974 Boris Mokrytzki
1975-1976 Harold W. Rice

 Process Industries Department  

1977 Carl A. Napor
1978 Samuel P. Axe
1979 Richard L. Curran
1980-1981 Al M. Newcome
1982 L. A. (Pete) Morley
1983-1984 Eugene J. Fagan
1985 David Victor
1985-1986 C. L. (Curt) Ivey
1987-1989 M. Dayne Aldridge
1990-1991 C. P. (Robbie) Robinson
1992-1993 Fred C. Trutt
1994-1995 Thomas Novak
1999-2001 H. Landis Floyd, II
2002-2003 Bill W. McCarty
2004 2006 Clayton Reid
2007-2010 David B. Durocher
2011 -2012 Roderick Simmons
2013-2014 Andrew Bagley
2015-2016  John A. Kay
2017- Steve Coppinger

  General Industries Department  

1977-1978 Robert E. Sand
1979 John R. Flynn
1980-1981 C. D. Lambert
1982-1983 Nicholas E. Gatzios
1984-1987 William W. Weil
1988-1989 Steven E. Collier
1990 Bruce A. Jackson

Industrial & Commercial Power Systems Department

1977-1978 George W. Walsh
1979-1980 Derio Dalasta
1981-1982 M. Shan Griffith
1983-1984 James W. Patterson
1985-1986 Thomas E. Sparling
1987-1988 Baldwin Bridger, Jr.
1989-1990 Richard H. McFadden
1991-1992 Pat ODonnell
1993-1994 John R. Cooper
1995-1996 David S. Baker
1997-1998 James M. Daly
1999-2000 Robert W. Ingham
2001-2002 Louie J. Powell
2002-2003 William J. Moylan
2005 Prafulla Pillai
2006 Carey J. Cook
2007- 2008 Dan Neeser
2009 - 2010 Tom Baldwin
2011 -2012 T. David Mills
2013-2014 Peter Sutherland
2015 - Wei-Jen Lee

 Industrial Power Conversion Systems Department    

1977-1980 David W. Borst
1981-1982 Victor R. Stefanovic
1983-1985 Loren F. Stringer
1986-1987 Linos J. Jacovides
1988-1989 Dale L. Ashcroft
1990-1991 Thomas A. Lipo
1991-1992 Thomas M. Jahns
1994-1995 Ira J. Pitel
1996-1997 Jerry L. Hudgins
1998-1999 Thomas A. Nondahl
2000-2001 Frederick C. Brockhurst
2002-2003 Rik W. De Doncker
2004-2005 Tomy Sebastian
2006- 2007 Richard Lukaszewski
2008-2009 Hamid Toliyat
2009-2011 Giovanna Oriti
2012-2013 Joseph Ojo
2014-2015 Avoki Omekanda
2016 Po-Tai Cheng

Industrial Utilization Systems Department 

1977-1978 John H. Karlson
1979-1980 Robert M. Yurkanin
1981-1984 E. G. (Al) Kiener
1985-1987 Kao Chen
1988-1989 Jon K. Edwards
1990-1991 Mohammed Safiuddin
1992 Carlton E. Speck

Manufacturing Industries Department 

1990-1992 William P. Jezo

Manufacturing Systems Development & Applications Department     

1993 Carleton E. Speck
1994-1995 Steven A. Larson
1996-1997 Akram Hossain
1998-1999 Paul I-Hai Lin
2000-2001 Hiroaki Ikeda
2002-2003 Adam Skorek
2004-2005 Donald Zinger
2006-2007 Ahmed Rubaai
2008-2009 Malik Elbuluk
2009-2011 David Kankam
2012-2015 Georges Zissis
2016- Mohammad Uddin

 

Society Operating Department Chairs

Administration Department     

 

 

1965-1966 Thomas M. Linville
1966-1968 Eugene W. Boehne
1968-1970 Marco H. Sluis
1971-1973 F. A. Furfari
1974-1975 H. Paul Meisel
1976 Bernard W. Whittington
1977 James H. Beall
1978 Carl A. Napor
1979-1980 John H. Karlson
1981-1982 John F. Blumenfeld
1983-1984 Randolph L. Houlton
1985-1986 Eugene J. Fagan
1987-1990 C. L. Ivey
1991-1993 William W. Weil
1994-1995 Paolo Tenti

   

Awards Department

 

1996-1998 Robert D. Lorenz
1999 Nady Boules
2000 Amy G. Frere
2001-2004 Clayton H. Reid
2005-2008 Adam Skorek
2009-2012 Andrew Bagley
2013 -2016 Mohammad Islam
2017- J. Marcos Alonso

  

Chapters and Membership Department

1968-1969 W. R. (Joe) Harris
1969-1971 George W. Younkin
1972 John F. Cachat
1973-1974 John A. Hart
1975-1976 A. Malcolm Curry
1977-1978 John C. Ponstingl
1979-1980 Howard I. Hovman
1981-1982 Robert B. Voller
1983-1984 John F. Blumenfeld
1985-1986 Michael J. Foley
1987-1988 Beth M. Pack
1988-1989 Tom E. Kirsch
1990-1992 Barry C. Brusso
1993-1994 Wayne L. Quayle
1995-1997 Caio A. Ferreira
1998-2000 Kevin L. Peterson
2000-2004 Mark Harris
2005 -2008 Sunita Kulkarni
2009- Peter Magyar

   

Education Department                                    

 

1995-1999 R. Mark Nelms
2000-2001 S. Mark Halpin
2002 2006 Joseph Sottile, Jr.
2007- 2010 Donald Dunn
2011 -2015 Joseph Sottile
2015- Iqbal Husain

                                 

Meetings Department

1965-1968 Harold G. Frostick
1969-1970 Alfred F. Leatherman
1971-1975 B. C. (Bill) Biega
1976-1984 George U. Messner
1985 Richard P. Genda
1986-1996 Melvin J. Dold
1997-2000 Stephen W. Hagemoen
2001 Thomas Novak
2002-2003 Barry Brusso
2004-2005 Steve Swencki
2006-2016 Mark Nelms
 2017- Tamas Ruzsanyi

Standards Department

1977-1979 Bernard W. Whittington
1980-1982 Leonard S. Corey
1983-1985 L. A. (Pete) Morley
1986-1989 L. Bruce McClung
1990-1993 Ben C. Johnson
1994-2000 L. Bruce McClung
2001-2003 Howard Wolfman
2004 -2007 Mike Hittel
2008-2010 David Mills
2011 L. Bruce McClung
2012-2016 S. Mark Halpin
2017- Daleep Mohla

 

Publications Department     

1965-1967 Donald S. Brereton
1968-1969 Irvin N. Howell, Jr.
1970-1971 John F. Cachat
1972 James E. Levett
1973 Boris Mokrytzki
1974 William L. Wachs
1975 Edward A. E. Rich
1976 H. Paul Meisel
1977-1978 Dale B. Cochran
1979-1980 George W. Walsh
1981-1986 Vincent A. Falvo, Jr.
1987-1999 Michael J. Foley
2000-2003 Carlton E. Speck
2004 -2007 Mark Weaver
2008-2011 Kevin Peterson
2012- Ahmed Rubaai

 

IAS Publication Editors

      

Society Newsletter Editors 

1966-1967 Donald S. Brereton
1967-1974 Gerald C. Quinn
1974-1975 Ed Palko
1975-1977 Phyllis Beall
1978-1984 Patricia E. Brooks
1984-1994 F. A. (Tony) Furfri

Society Transactions Editors

1965-1972 Donald S. Brereton
1973-1974 Robert Loewe
1974-1983 Norman Peach
1983-1996 Edward A. E. Rich
1997-2006 Baldwin Bridger, Jr.
2007-2015 Carlton E. Speck
2015-  Thomas A. Nondahl

IAS Magazine Editors

1995-1998 John H. Kassebaum
1999-2004 Andrew W. Smith
2005 - 2010 Louie J. Powell Jr.
2011 - H. Landis Floyd

     

Society Organization Manual & Membership Directory Editors     

1967-1970 Donald S. Brereton
1971-1983 Donald S. Brereton & Patricia E. Brooks
1984-1988 F.A. Furfari
1989-1998 Donald S. Brereton
1999 Donald S. Brereton & F.A. Furfari
1999-2002 Steven A. Larson